The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel H. Cohen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(2001-2021)
(2007)
Crash Canyon Writer
(2011-2013)
Extinct Producer
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 332 episodes, 2005 - 2021) (co-producer - 28 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (producer - 24 episodes, 2001 - 2005) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2005)
- Wad Goals (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- Diary Queen (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Dad-Feelings Limited (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Springfield Summer Christmas for Christmas (2020) ... (co-executive producer)
- Sorry Not Sorry (2020) ... (co-executive producer)
 2021 Extinct (producer)
 2017 Jeff & Some Aliens (TV Series) (consulting producer - 7 episodes)
- Jeff & Some Jeffs (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Jeff & Some Confidence (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Jeff & Some Colonists (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Jeff & Some Laughs (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Jeff & Some Preteen Girls (2017) ... (consulting producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (co-executive producer - as Joel Cohen)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (co-executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2021 Extinct (written by)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (written by - 29 episodes, 2001 - 2020) (teleplay by - 4 episodes, 2018 - 2020)
- The 7 Beer Itch (2020) ... (teleplay by)
- The Hateful Eight-Year-Olds (2020) ... (written by)
- Better Off Ned (2020) ... (teleplay by)
- The Girl on the Bus (2019) ... (written by)
- 'Tis the 30th Season (2018) ... (teleplay by)
 2016 1st & Main (TV Mini-Series short)
  Crash Canyon (TV Series) (developed by - 26 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (written by - 1 episode, 2011)
- Trash Canyon (2013) ... (creator - as Joel Cohen)
- He's the Mayor (2013) ... (creator - as Joel Cohen)
- Over-Flubbed (2013) ... (creator - as Joel Cohen)
- Sheila Could Use a Nap (2013) ... (creator - as Joel Cohen)
- Chillaxin' Chutney (2013) ... (creator - as Joel Cohen)
 2012 The Longest Daycare (Short) (written by)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie (consultant writer - as Joel Cohen)
  Suddenly Susan (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2000) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- The Reversal (2000) ... (teleplay)
- The Birthday Party (1999) ... (writer)
 2000 The 2000 Billboard Music Awards (TV Special)
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
 2017 Jeff & Some Aliens (TV Series) (creative consultant - 7 episodes)
- Jeff & Some Jeffs (2017) ... (creative consultant)
- Jeff & Some Confidence (2017) ... (creative consultant)
- Jeff & Some Colonists (2017) ... (creative consultant)
- Jeff & Some Laughs (2017) ... (creative consultant)
- Jeff & Some Preteen Girls (2017) ... (creative consultant)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (story editor - 16 episodes, 2001) (executive story editor - 15 episodes, 2002)
- The Frying Game (2002) ... (executive story editor)
- Little Girl in the Big Ten (2002) ... (executive story editor)
- The Sweetest Apu (2002) ... (executive story editor)
- I Am Furious Yellow (2002) ... (executive story editor)
- Gump Roast (2002) ... (executive story editor)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2006-2020 The Simpsons (TV Series) (lyrics - 8 episodes)
- The 7 Beer Itch (2020) ... (lyrics: "The Story of Lily", "I Promise You Chocolate and Kisses" - uncredited)
- 'Tis the 30th Season (2018) ... (lyrics: "Jingle Bells", "Silent Night" - uncredited)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIX (2018) ... (lyrics: "You'll Be Trapped", "Geriatric Park" - uncredited)
- Treehouse of Horror XXVII (2016) ... (lyrics: "600")
- Yellow Subterfuge (2013) ... (lyrics: "Skinner!", "Fiddler!")
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2019 The Angry Birds Movie 2 (special thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel H. Clone #403 | A Canadian Wolfman in Los Angeles | Bowel X. Plodin' | Joe-Hell H. Co-Hell | Joel's H. Coffin | Black Hole H. Cohen | Ebola H. Cohen | I. Scream Cohen | Joel 'Halloween Apples' Cohen | Joel 'Haunted Hanukkah' Cohen | Joel 'I Killed Ethan' Cohen | Joel 'Read This And I Die' Cohen | Joel Cohen | Rolls H. Cohen | Suspicious Mole H. Cohen | Joel H. Coli | Jowl H. Corpulent | Local Witch Coven | Joel Cohen's Credit | As Predicted Joel Cohen Just Died | Ghoul H. Groan | Jor-El H. Krypton | Joel Cohen Will Die in 187 Seconds | Joel Cohen's Credit 2 The Squeakquel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 'The Simpsons] we get away with a lot because we're animated, but by this point [2014] we're almost one of the milder animated shows. There are lots of other shows that are raunchier or more controversial.We were subversive when we started, but now we're subversive in more acceptable way. We're there if someone wants a nice soothing pool of subversiveness they can bathe in and not feel bad ... See more »

Trivia:

Brother of fellow television writer Robert Cohen. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed