No photo available. Represent Douglas Vandegrift? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 187,431 this week

Douglas Vandegrift

Douglas Vandegrift is known for his work on Hangar 18 (1980), The Pandora Directive (1996) and Mean Streets (1989). He has been married to Laurie Vandegrift since September 25, 1979. They have five children. See full bio »

Joe Manganiello Scored 'Spider-Man' Audition on Third Day in Hollywood

Live from the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Joe Manganiello tells the story of auditioning for Sam Raimi and Spider-Man on his third day of living in Hollywood. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Vandegrift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hangar 18
Hangar 18 Art Department
(1980)
The Pandora Directive
The Pandora Directive Rook Garner
(1996)
Mean Streets
Mean Streets Art Department
(1989)
Night Train to Terror
Night Train to Terror Art Department
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (22 credits)
 2005 Amped 3 (Video Game) (storyboard artist)
 1998 Tex Murphy: Overseer (Video Game) (storyboard artist)
 1992 My Little Pony Tales (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 26 episodes)
- The Play's the Thing (1992) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Blue Ribbon Blues (1992) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Princess Problems (1992) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Gribet (1992) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Send in the Clown (1992) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
 1992 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- I've Got Batman in My Basement (1992) ... (storyboard artist)
 1992 Conan: The Adventurer (TV Series) (storyboard artist)
 1991 Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars! (TV Series) (storyboard director - 13 episodes)
- The Taking of Pilot Jenny (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Bye Bye Berserker Baboon (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- The Warriors (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- The Artificers of Aldebaran (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Corsair Canards (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
 1987-1991 Muppet Babies (TV Series) (storyboard director - 65 episodes)
- Eight Flags Over the Nursery (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Hats, Hats, Hats (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Happy Birthday Uncle Piggy (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Nice to Have Gnome You (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Remote Control Cornballs (1991) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift)
 1990 Crime Wave (Video Game) (art department)
 1989 Mean Streets (Video Game) (graphic designer)
 1989 Rude Dog and the Dweebs (TV Series) (storyboard director - as Doug Vandegrift, 1989)
 1987 Bionic Six (TV Series) (storyboard artist)
 1986 Defenders of the Earth (TV Series) (storyboard director - 5 episodes)
- Family Reunion (1986) ... (storyboard director)
- A House Divided (1986) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- A Demon in His Pocket (1986) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- The Creation of Monitor (1986) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
- Escape from Mongo (1986) ... (storyboard director - as Doug Vandergrift)
  G.I. Joe (TV Series) (storyboard director - 55 episodes, 1985) (storyboard artist - 30 episodes, 1986)
- Into Your Tent I Will Silently Creep (1986) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandegrift)
- In the Presence of Mine Enemies (1986) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Sins of Our Fathers (1986) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Not a Ghost of a Chance (1986) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandegrift)
- Joe's Night Out (1986) ... (storyboard artist - as Doug Vandegrift)
 1985 Night Train to Terror (art department crew - segment "The Case of Claire Hansen", as Doug Vandergraft)
 1984 Wolf Rock TV (TV Series) (storyboard artist)
 1983 The Littles (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 13 episodes)
- Dinky's Doomsday Pizza (1983) ... (storyboard artist)
- A Little Gold, a Lot of Trouble (1983) ... (storyboard artist)
- The Little Scouts (1983) ... (storyboard artist)
- Prescription for Disaster (1983) ... (storyboard artist)
- The Little Fairy Tale (1983) ... (storyboard artist)
 1981 Earthbound (scenic artist)
 1980 Thundarr the Barbarian (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Secret of the Black Pearl (1980) ... (storyboard artist - uncredited)
 1980 Hangar 18 (scenic artist - as Doug Vandergrift)
 1979 The Fall of the House of Usher (TV Movie) (painter)
 1979 Beyond Death's Door (painter)
 1978 Greatest Heroes of the Bible (TV Series) (assistant art director)
Show Show Animation department (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Art director (6 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Doug Van Dergrift | Doug VanDegrift | Doug Vandegrift Sr. | Doug Vandegrift | Doug Vandergraft | Douglas Vandergrift | Doug Vandergrift
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was approached by the film industry to be a set painter because of his theater background. Later when it was discovered Doug was a fine artist and was hired to be an animator and storyboard artist working for companies: DIC, Disney and Marvel.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed