STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,002 this week

Ravichandran (I)


Ravichandran was born on January 9, 1941 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia as B S Raman. He is an actor and writer, known for Majunu (2001), Manthiran (2005) and Kannethirey Thondrinal (1998). See full bio »

Double-Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity twins, from Mary Kate and Ashley to Rami and Sami.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 102 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ravichandran's work have you seen?

Known For

Majunu Writer
(2001)
Manthiran Writer
(2005)
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (67 credits)
 2015 Luv U Alia
Dr. Ravi's
 2011 Aadu Puli
Sabapathy the father of Bhagyanathan
 2010 Chikku Bukku
Shekar's Grandfather
 2009 Kanden Kadhalai
Anjali's grandfather
 2004 Thendral
Singara Velu Nayagar
 2002/I Ramana
Chief Minister
 2001 Premagni
 1999 Arunachalam
Ammaiappan
 1988 Guru Sishyan
Rajamanickam
 1986 Poimugangal
 1980 Iru Veedukal
 1979 Sikharangal
 1979 Kavariman
 1974 Doctor Amma
 1972 Aromalunni
 1972 Omana
 1972 Sakthi
 1971 Agnimrigam
Vijayan
 1971 Sabadham
 1970 Yaen?
 1970 Jeevanaadi
 1969 Odum Nadhi
 1968 Andru Kanda Mugam
Rajendran
 1968 Nimirnthu Nil
 1967 Athey Kangal
 1967 Magarasi
 1967 Naan
 1967 Thanga Thambi
Venu
 1966 Enga Pappa
 1966 Kumari Penn
Shyamala's Husband
 1966 Naam Moovar
 1964 Nalvaravu
 1964 Kadalikka Neramillai
Ashok
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Crazy Star
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed