STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,665 this week

Abraham Lincoln (I) (1809–1865)


Abraham Lincoln was born on February 12, 1809 in Nolin Creek, Hardin County [now LaRue County], Kentucky, USA. He was a writer, known for Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (1912) and Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (1995). He was married to Mary Todd Lincoln. He died on April 15, 1865 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abraham Lincoln's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) (works)
 1963 A Tribute to John F. Kennedy from the Arts (TV Special) (Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1957 The Lone Ranger (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Message from Abe (1957) ... (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (inspired by a speech by - uncredited)
 1935 The Perfect Tribute (Short) (writer: Gettysburg Address - uncredited)
 1912 Lincoln's Gettysburg Address (Short) (Gettysburg Address)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1995 Atlanta Symphony Golden Anniversary (TV Special) ("A Lincoln Portrait")
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2021 The UnXplained (TV Series documentary)
Self - 16th President of the United States
- Mysterious Mummies (2021) ... Self - 16th President of the United States
 2015-2020 Ancient Aliens (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Aliens and the Presidents (2020) ... Self
- Aliens and the Civil War (2015) ... Self
 2018 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Self
- The Racial Wealth Gap (2018) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poem: "The Suicide's Soliloquy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

23 Biographical Movies | 99 Print Biographies | 122 Portrayals | 26 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Character is like a tree and reputation like its shadow. The shadow is what we think of it; the tree is the real thing. See more »

Trivia:

Inducted into the Hall of Fame for Great Americans in 1900 (inaugural class). See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and slender frame See more »

Nickname:

The Tycoon See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed