STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,751 this week

Jalmari Helander


Jalmari Helander was born on July 21, 1976 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a director and writer, known for Rare Exports (2010), Big Game (2014) and The Fakir (2006). See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 21 Jul 2015
 
a list of 126 people
created 25 Jun 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
a list of 60 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jalmari Helander's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rare Exports Director
(2010)
Big Game Director
(2014)
The Fakir Director
(2006)
Ukkonen Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2021 Karkurit (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mastermind (2021)
 2020 Perfect Commando (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017-2018 Wingman (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Shoppi.fi (2018)
- Tyttöystävä (2018)
- Teatteriretki (2018)
- Parantaja (2018)
 2014 Big Game
 2011 Viimeinen pisara (Short)
 2010 Rare Exports
 2007 Zéro deux (segment "Rare Exports Inc.")
 2006 The Fakir (Short)
 2003 Rare Exports Inc. (Short)
 2001 Ukkonen (Short)
 1999 Maximillian Tarzan (Short)
 1999 Iceman (Short)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Redrama's "Hang It Up" music video (2003). See more »

Alternate Names:

The Helander Brothers

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Juuso Helander

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed