No photo available. Represent Alice Van Springsteen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 949,254 this week

Alice Van Springsteen (1918–2008)

Alice Van Springsteen was born on July 12, 1918 in Arvada, Colorado, USA as Alice Grace van der Veen. She is known for her work on In Old Kentucky (1935). She was married to R.G. Springsteen. She died on September 13, 2008 in Point Loma, California, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including a peak at Season 3 of "Westworld," and the latest Netflix rom-com Always Be My Maybe. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alice Van Springsteen's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

1935

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (15 credits)
 1947 Bells of San Angelo (stunt double: Dale Evans - uncredited)
 1946 Home in Oklahoma (stunt double: Dale Evans - uncredited)
 1944 National Velvet (stunts - uncredited)
 1938 The Adventures of Robin Hood (stunt double: Olivia De Havilland - uncredited)
 1937 Prairie Thunder (stunt double: Janet Shaw - uncredited)
 1937 The Devil's Saddle Legion (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Empty Holsters (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Blazing Sixes (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 The Cherokee Strip (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Land Beyond the Law (stunts - uncredited)
 1937 Guns of the Pecos (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 California Mail (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 Trailin' West (stunts - uncredited)
 1936 Treachery Rides the Range (stunts - uncredited)
 1935 In Old Kentucky (stunt double: Dorothy Wilson)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1936 Song of the Saddle
Rodeo Performer (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Cowgirl Hall of Fame in 1998. See more »

Nickname:

Alice Van DerVeen See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed