Josh Homme


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,469 this week
Josh Homme was born on May 17, 1973 in Palm Springs, California, USA as Joshua Michael Homme. He is known for his work on End of Watch (2012), Hot Rod (2007) and Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000). He has been married to Brody Dalle since 2007. They have three children. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Shirt Herpes (S9, Ep3)
Wed, Feb 02 1:00 AM PST on TOON (057)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1378 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 315 people
created 07 Oct 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Homme's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

End of Watch Soundtrack
(2012)
Hot Rod Gown
(2007)
xXx Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (6 credits)
 2017 Lady Gaga: John Wayne (Music Video) (musician: guitar)
 2016 Reggie Watts: Spatial (TV Special) (musician: guitar)
 2016 Lady Gaga: Perfect Illusion (Music Video) (musician: guitar)
  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (TV Series documentary) (composer - 19 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (performer - 13 episodes, 2013 - 2014)
- Shanghai (2014) ... (composer: theme music - as Joshua Homme) / (performer: theme music - as Joshua Homme)
- Russia (2014) ... (composer: theme music - as Joshua Homme) / (performer: theme music - as Joshua Homme)
- Detroit (2013) ... (composer: theme music - as Joshua Homme)
- Tokyo (2013) ... (composer: theme music - as Joshua Homme)
- South Africa (2013) ... (composer: theme music - as Joshua Homme)
 2011 Aqua Teen Hunger Force (TV Series) (composer - 10 episodes)
- Last Dance for Napkin Lad (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Lasagna (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Jumpy George (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Wi-tri (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Vampirus (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
 2002 The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (additional music by - as Joshua Homme)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (86 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Queens of the Stone Age | Joshua Homme | Them Crooked Vultures

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)

Spouse:

Brody Dalle  (filed for divorce)  (3 children)

Children:

Camille Homme | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you're trying to do something different, you can't ask someone to help, because they'll want to make it not different. See more »

Trivia:

Some of his favorite musicians are The Stooges, Ween, Björk, Johnny Cash, and Jimi Hendrix. See more »

Trademark:

Motor Ave Bel-Air semi-hollow guitar See more »

Nickname:

Carlo von Sexron See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed