Soi Cheang


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,891 this week
Trailer
1:08 | Trailer
Soi Cheang was born on January 5, 1972 in Portuguese Macau [now China]. He is a director and actor, known for Dog Bite Dog (2006), New Blood (2002) and Motorway (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 05 Jun 2016
 
a list of 51 people
created 26 Feb 2014
 
a list of 98 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 
a list of 72 people
created 28 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soi Cheang's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Dog Bite Dog Director
(2006)
New Blood Director
(2002)
Motorway Director
(2012)
Limbo Director
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
  Ming On (TV Series) (completed)
 2022 The Monkey King: The Legend Begins (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2021/II Limbo
 2018 Marauder (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2018 The Monkey King 3 (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2016 The Monkey King 2 (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2015 Kill Zone 2 (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2015 The Lost Tomb (TV Series) (co-director - as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2014 The Monkey King Havoc in Heavens Palace (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2012 Motorway (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2009 Accident (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2007 Shamo
 2006 Dog Bite Dog
 2005 Home Sweet Home (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2004 Hidden Heroes (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2004 Love Battlefield (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2003 The Death Curse (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2002 New Blood (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 2000 Diamond Hill (as Pou-Soi Cheang)
 1999 Our Last Day
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mr. Soi Cheang | Pou-Soi Cheang | Bo Shui Cheng | Cheang Pou-Soi | Soi Cheang Pou-Soi | Cheang Pou Soi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Johnnie To is his mentor.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed