No photo available. Represent Arcady? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 948,301 this week

Arcady (1912–2001)

Arcady was born on January 12, 1912 in Sofia, Bulgaria as Arcady Brachlianof. He was a cinematographer and director, known for La légende cruelle (1951), Les liaisons dangereuses (1959) and Peter Breughel l'ancien (1952). He died on November 12, 2001 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 89) in Paris, France

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arcady's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1951)
Les liaisons dangereuses Additional Crew
(1959)
(1952)
Ça c'est du cinéma Visual Effects
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
 1974 La mort du jeune poète (Documentary short)
 1958 Bang Bang (Documentary short)
 1958 Voyage en Boscavie (Short)
 1957 L'entreprise et ses comptes (Documentary short)
 1956 La rose et le radis (Short)
 1956 Le voyageur (Short)
 1955 Nos ancêtres les explorateurs (Documentary short)
 1954 Embarquement pour le ciel (Documentary short)
 1954 Émile Zola (Short documentary)
 1954 Gitanos et papillons (Short)
 1954 Gustave Doré (Documentary short)
 1954 Le mystère de la licorne (Documentary short)
 1953 L'architecte maudit: Claude-Nicolas Ledoux (Documentary short)
 1953 Le palais du Luxembourg (Documentary short) (special photography)
 1953 Martin et Gaston (Short)
 1952 Je sème à tout vent (Short)
 1952 Pierres oubliées (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Equipe Arcady | Arcady Brachlianoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed