STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 102,868 this week

Kofi Annan (1938–2018)


Kofi Annan was born on April 8, 1938 in Kumasi, Ghana as Kofi Atta Annan. He was married to Nane Anna Lagergren and Titi Alakija. He died on August 18, 2018 in Bern, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Bern, Switzerland

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 387 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 650 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kofi Annan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blair Years Himself
(2007)
A Closer Walk Himself
(2003)
The Empire in Africa Himself - Secretary-General of the UN
(2006)
PBS NewsHour Himself
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2014 The CNBC Conversation (TV Series)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Secretary General Kofi Annan

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Time and again, when member states and the governments are faced with an insoluble problem, and they're under pressure to do something, that something usually ends up being referred to the U.N. See more »

Trivia:

Re-elected for second term as Secretary General in January 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed