No photo available. Represent Ian McCaskill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,156,926 this week

Ian McCaskill (1938–2016)

Ian McCaskill was born on July 28, 1938 in Glasgow, Scotland as John Robertson McCaskill. He was an actor, known for The Little and Large Show (1978), The Big Picnic (1996) and Lift Off (1984). He was married to Pat Cormack and Lesley Charlesworth. He died on December 10, 2016 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in England, UK

The 20 Most-Viewed Trailers of 2020

After We Collided nabbed the #1 spot in our top trailers of 2020. See which other trailers racked up the views this year.

Watch the Top 20 trailers of 2020

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 08 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian McCaskill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Big Picnic The Gael
(1996)
Lift Off Actor
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2002 The Basil Brush Show (TV Series)
Weatherman
- The Farm (2002) ... Weatherman
 1996 The Big Picnic (TV Movie)
The Gael
 1988 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
- Episode #5.4 (1988)
 1987 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #7.2 (1987)
 1986 Roland Rat: The Series (TV Series)
BBC 3 Presenter
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... BBC 3 Presenter
 1986 Lift Off (TV Series)
- Episode #3.8 (1986)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Woolworths.

Alternate Names:

I. McCaskill
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He did his National Service in the RAF and joined the Meteorological Corps as an airman meteorologist. See more »

Trademark:

Breathless, exuberant weather reporting

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks



Recently Viewed