No photo available. Represent Billy Walker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,825 this week

Billy Walker (II) (1929–2006)

Billy Walker was born on January 14, 1929 in Ralls, Texas, USA. He was married to Bettie Walker. He died on May 21, 2006 in Ft. Deposit, Alabama, USA. See full bio »

Olivia Munn Accepts the IMDb STARmeter Award

Live from IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Olivia Munn accepts the IMDb STARmeter Award from Founder and CEO Col Needham. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 171 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Walker's work have you seen?

Known For

The Johnny Cash Show
The Johnny Cash Show Music Department
(1971)
Elephant Parts
Elephant Parts Music Department
(1981)
The Porter Wagoner Show
The Porter Wagoner Show Himself - Guest
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2016 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Switch (2016) ... (performer: "Funny How Time Slips Away" - uncredited)
 2015 My All-American (performer: "Funny How Time Slips Away")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (aka "(I'd Like to Be In) Charlie's Shoes", performer: "Charlie's Shoes")
 1968 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Billy Walker (1968) ... (performer: "Sundown Mary", "I Taught Her Everything She Knows")
 1960 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.2 (1960) ... (performer: "Changed My Mind")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1981 Elephant Parts (Video) (musician: guitar)
 1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.20 (1971) ... (musical director)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2004 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues (2004) ... Himself
 1991 Grand Ole Opry 65th Anniversary (TV Special)
Himself
 1975-1978 Nashville on the Road (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode #4.21 (1978) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode #1.19 (1976) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode #1.18 (1975) ... Himself - Guest
 1968 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Billy Walker (1968) ... Himself - Guest
 1960 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short)
Himself - Singer
- Episode #4.2 (1960) ... Himself - Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "A Million and One".
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hits included "Charlie's Shoes" and "Cross the Brazos at Waco," and built an early career as the "Traveling Texan, the Masked Singer of Country Songs," sharing the stage with Elvis Presley. See more »

Nickname:

The Tall Texan See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed