Jim Cantore

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,373 this week
Trailer
4:00 | Trailer
Jim Cantore was born on February 16, 1964 in Beacon Falls, Connecticut, USA as James M. Cantore. He is known for his work on The Weather Channel: Live Coverage of Hurricane Harvey (2017), America's Morning Headquarters (2014) and IKE: A Documentary (2009). He was previously married to Tamra Zinn. See full bio »

Here Are All the Superhero Movies Coming Your Way

Take a look ahead at some of our most anticipated superhero movies coming in 2021 and beyond.

See our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Watch on TV

Weather Gone Viral
Weather Beyond Control (S5, Ep5)
Fri, Apr 23 6:00 PM PDT on WEATH (039)
Weather Gone Viral
Eye of the Storm (S5, Ep2)
Fri, Apr 30 5:00 PM PDT on WEATH (039)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Cantore's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

America's Morning Headquarters Self - Meteorologist
(2018)
(2009)
AMHQ Self
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
 2017 The Weather Channel: Live Coverage of Hurricane Harvey (TV Special) (meteorologist)
 1996 Five Great Weather Disasters (TV Movie documentary) (technical consultant)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His last name is pronounced "Can-Tour-E" See more »

Trademark:

Thundersnow frequently appears during his broadcasts See more »

Nickname:

Storm Tracker

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed