No photo available. Represent Jacqueline du Pré? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70,215 this week

Jacqueline du Pré (1945–1987)

Jacqueline Mary du Pré was born in Oxford on January 26, 1945. Her parents were Iris and Derek du Pré, and she had one older sister, Hilary. She began to show incredible musical promise at a very young age, and began to play the cello at the age of four, after hearing it on a BBC radio program. At five, she began to study at the London Cello ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 42) in London, England, UK

7 Best Cold Opens From "The Office"

Relive the funniest moments that happened before the opening credits of "The Office."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 755 people
created 26 Apr 2019
 
a list of 12 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacqueline du Pré's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Family Friend Soundtrack
(2006)
Hilary and Jackie Music Department
(1998)
Sous un autre jour Soundtrack
(2009)
Masterworks Self - Cellist
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2009 Sous un autre jour (TV Movie) (performer: "Cello Concerto Nº 9 in B Flat G482 Il Adaggio nontroppo", "Cello Concerto Nº 1 in A minor, Op. 33")
 2007 The War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- FUBAR: September 1944 - December 1944 (2007) ... (performer: "Song Without Words, op. 109")
 2006 The Family Friend (performer: "Cello concerto in E minor, op. 85") / (writer: "Cello concerto in E minor, op. 85")
 1998 Hilary and Jackie (performer: "Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra in E Minor, Opus 85")
 1989 First and Last (TV Movie) (performer: "Cello Concerto: Adagio" - uncredited)
 1967 Masterworks (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Brahms' Trio in C Major, Op. 87 (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No.2, Op.87")
- Mendelssohn's Trio in D Minor (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Opus 49")
- Schubert's Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major (1967) ... (performer: "Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, Opus 99")
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1998 Hilary and Jackie (musician: cello, recordings)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 1982 A Swan Song of Rare and Vanishing Beauty (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1979 Jacqueline Du Pré Masterclass (TV Series)
Self - Performer
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... Self - Performer
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... Self - Performer
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Self - Performer
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Self - Performer
 1970 The Switched-On Symphony (TV Special)
Self
 1969 The Trout (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1968 Music Now (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (1968) ... Self
 1968 Late Night Line-Up (TV Series)
Self
- The Brighton Festival (1968) ... Self
 1967 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Jacqueline (1967) ... Self
 1967 Masterworks (TV Series)
Self - Cellist
- Brahms' Trio in C Major, Op. 87 (1967) ... Self - Cellist
- Mendelssohn's Trio in D Minor (1967) ... Self - Cellist
- Schubert's Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major (1967) ... Self - Cellist
 1967 The Impresarios (TV Series)
Self
- Ian Hunter (1967) ... Self
 1967 An Evening with the Menuhins (TV Special)
Self - Cellist
 1965 Gala Performance (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #3.5 (1965) ... Self
 1961 Music for You (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #8.8 (1961) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1994 Remembering Jacqueline du Pré (Video documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never been a career demon. I love playing the cello and playing to people, but I've never wanted to do it every day and every hour of my life.

Trivia:

She was awarded the O.B.E.(Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1976 Queen's New Year's Honours List for her services to music. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently used portamenti (slides between notes) in her playing See more »

Nickname:

Smiley See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed