No photo available. Represent Alicia Alonso? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 234,319 this week

Alicia Alonso (II) (1920–2019)

Alicia Alonso was born on December 21, 1920 in Havana, Cuba as Alicia Ernestina de la Caridad del Cobre Martínez y del Hoyo. She was an actress, known for Giselle (1965), Un retrato para Romeo y Julieta (1971) and Alicia Alonso y El Ballet Nacional de Cuba (1979). She was married to Pedro Simón Martínez and Fernando Alonso. She died on October 17,... See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in Havana, Cuba

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in July

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to, including the Netflix premiere of "Warrior Nun."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 555 people
created 17 Dec 2018
 
a list of 120 people
created 21 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alicia Alonso's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She played Ate in the ballet, "Undertow," in the Ballet Theatre production at the Metropolitan Opera House in New York City with Hugh Laing (Transgression); Diane Adams (Cybele); Nana Gollner (Medusa); Shirley Eckl (Volupia); Patricia Barker (Aganippe) and Lucia Chase (Polyhymnia) in the cast. Antony Tudor was choreographer and... See more »

Official Sites:

Encyclopedia | Festival (Spanish) | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alicia Alonso Ahmet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was one of the earliest members of the company that became the American Ballet Theatre. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed