Denzel Whitaker


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,645 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Denzel Whitaker was born on June 15, 1990 in Torrance, California, USA as Denzel Dominique Whitaker. He is known for his work on The Great Debaters (2007), Black Panther (2018) and Training Day (2001). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Abduction
Wed, Apr 21 4:05 AM PDT on EPIX (596)
Abduction
Wed, Apr 21 7:05 AM PDT on EPIX (595)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Oct 2019
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 01 Aug 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denzel Whitaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Great Debaters James Farmer Jr.
(2007)
Black Panther James / Young Zuri
(2018)
Training Day Dimitri
(2001)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
  Clout (Short) (completed)
Sonny
  Dead Talks (Short) (completed)
Arthur
 2017 Brothers Blood (Short) (completed)
Shawn
 2020 Alieu the Dreamer
Alieu
 2020 Cut Throat City
Andre
 2020 No Escape
Thomas
 2019 The Purge (TV Series)
Darren Moore
- 7:01am (2019) ... Darren Moore
- Before the Sirens (2019) ... Darren Moore
- Should I Stay or Should I Go (2019) ... Darren Moore
- Happy Holidays (2019) ... Darren Moore
- Grief Box (2019) ... Darren Moore
 2019 U Shoot Videos? (Short)
Moji
 2019 Will 'The Machine' (Short)
Joe Walker
 2018 Black Panther
James / Young Zuri
 2017 Do I Say I Do? (TV Movie)
Connor
 2016/I Submerged
Eddie
 2015 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Curtis Turner
- The Art of War (2015) ... Curtis Turner
- New Rules (2015) ... Curtis Turner
 2015 Back to School Mom
Noah Riley
 2013 They Die by Dawn
Paul Dunbar
 2013 Legit (TV Series)
Clay
- Fatherhood (2013) ... Clay
- Family (2013) ... Clay
 2013 Monday Mornings (TV Series)
Nick Villanueva
- Communion (2013) ... Nick Villanueva
 2012 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series)
Trevor
- Virtual Love (2012) ... Trevor
 2012 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
Donald the Accountant
- Taxes and Death or Get Him to the Sunset Strip (2012) ... Donald the Accountant (voice)
 2011 Warrior
Stephon
 2011/I Abduction
Gilly
 2010 R U There? (TV Movie)
Max
 2010 My Soul to Take
Jerome
 2010 The Boondocks (TV Series)
Sgt. Gutter
- Bitches to Rags (2010) ... Sgt. Gutter (voice)
 2010 Freaknik: The Musical (TV Movie)
Fruit Bowl Boys Member (voice)
 2009 House Rules (TV Movie)
Peter Chiba
 2009 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Carter
- The Wine Festival (2009) ... Carter
- From France with Love (2009) ... Carter
- Almost Normal (2009) ... Carter
 2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Frankie Kirkland
- No Way Out (2009) ... Frankie Kirkland
 2009 Dadnapped (TV Movie)
Sheldon
 2007 The Great Debaters
James Farmer Jr.
 2007 The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (TV Series)
Trent
- Back in the Game (2007) ... Trent
 2006-2007 Handy Manny (TV Series)
Kyle
- Join the Club/Manny's Sick Day (2007) ... Kyle (voice)
- Not So Fast Food/Merry-Go-Round (2006) ... Kyle (voice)
 2006 The Ant Bully
Albert (voice)
 2006 Teachers. (TV Series)
Martin Sanders
- Schoolympics (2006) ... Martin Sanders
 2006 The War at Home (TV Series)
Jeff
- The Seventeen-Year Itch (2006) ... Jeff
- Oh Grow Up (2006) ... Jeff
 2004-2005 All That (TV Series)
Various / The Barber
- Lalaine (2005) ... Various / The Barber
- American Hi-Fi (2005) ... Various
- Episode #10.3 (2005) ... Various
- Fantasia (2005) ... Various / The Barber
 2005 ER (TV Series)
Hassan
- Wake Up (2005) ... Hassan
 2005 What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV Series)
Jake / Kid
- Camp Comeoniwannascareya (2005) ... Jake / Kid (voice)
 2004 One on One (TV Series)
Young Duane
- You Don't Have to Go Home... (2004) ... Young Duane
 2001 Training Day
Dimitri
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video for The Audition "You Ruined This"

Official Sites:

Facebook page | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often mistakenly thought to be the son of actor Forest Whitaker, though the two are not related. Coincidentally, Forest Whitaker played his on-screen father in The Great Debaters (2007) and in Black Panther (2018), Denzel played the younger version of Forest's character. See more »

Nickname:

Dz See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed