No photo available. Represent George Martin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,909,469 this week

George Martin (VII) (1922–1991)

George Martin was born on February 26, 1922 in Aldershot, England. He is known for his work on The Keith Harris Show (1982), The David Nixon Show (1972) and The Basil Brush Show (1968). He died on November 4, 1991 in Richmond, Surrey, England. See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Martin's work have you seen?

Known For

The Keith Harris Show
(1983-1986)
The David Nixon Show
(1972-1977)
The Basil Brush Show
(1968-1977)
David Nixon's Magic Box
(1970-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  The Keith Harris Show (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1986) (written by - 6 episodes, 1985) (script - 5 episodes, 1983)
- Episode #3.2 (1986)
- Episode #3.1 (1986)
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.5 (1985) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.4 (1985) ... (written by)
 1982 Crackerjack! (TV Series) (script - 5 episodes)
- Episode #27.10 (1982) ... (script)
- Episode #27.7 (1982) ... (script)
- Episode #27.5 (1982) ... (script)
- Episode #27.3 (1982) ... (script)
- Episode #27.1 (1982) ... (script)
 1981 Now for Nookie (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1981) ... (script)
 1978 Cooper, Just Like That (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
  The Basil Brush Show (TV Series) (1 episode, 1976) (script - 70 episodes, 1968 - 1977)
- Basil Through the Looking Glass (1977) ... (script)
- Episode dated 17 December 1977 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode dated 10 December 1977 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode dated 3 December 1977 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode dated 26 November 1977 (1977) ... (script)
 1972-1977 The David Nixon Show (TV Series) (script - 45 episodes)
- Episode #6.7 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode #6.6 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode #6.5 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode #6.4 (1977) ... (script)
- Episode #6.3 (1977) ... (script)
 1973 Thirty Minutes Worth (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1973) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (1973) ... (writer)
 1971 David Nixon's Magic Box (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #3.8 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.7 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.6 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.5 (1971) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.4 (1971) ... (writer)
 1969 Cinderella (TV Movie) (additional comedy material)
 1968 Moira Anderson Sings (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (1968) ... (script)
 1968 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- David Nixon (1968) ... (script)
 1967-1968 The Nixon Line (TV Series) (script - 26 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #1.25 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #1.24 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #1.23 (1968) ... (script)
- Episode #1.22 (1968) ... (script)
 1967 Tonight with Dave Allen (TV Series)
 1967 Nixon at Nine-Five (TV Series) (script - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #1.11 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #1.10 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #1.9 (1967) ... (script)
- Episode #1.8 (1967) ... (script)
 1965 Date with Doonican (TV Series) (special material - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1965) ... (special material)
- Episode #1.5 (1965) ... (special material)
- Episode #1.4 (1965) ... (special material)
- Episode #1.3 (1965) ... (special material)
- Episode #1.2 (1965) ... (special material)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of fellow entertainer Bill Martin.

Nickname:

Casual Comedian

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial