No photo available. Represent David Holmes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,531 this week

David Holmes (VII)

David Holmes was born in 1981 in the UK. He is known for his work on Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011), Doomsday (2008) and Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001). See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Wed, Nov 21 11:00 PM EST on SYFY (224)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Thu, Nov 22 2:31 AM EST on SYFY (224)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1927 images
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 23 images
created 22 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Holmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (19 credits)
 2015 Mortdecai (stunts)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (Short) (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe)
 2010 Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (stunt double: young Bis)
 2009 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited) / (stunt performer)
 2008 Inkheart (utility stunts)
 2008 Mutant Chronicles (stunt performer)
 2008 Doomsday (stunt performer)
 2007 National Treasure: Book of Secrets (stunts: London unit)
 2007 The Golden Compass (stunts)
 2007 My Boy Jack (TV Movie) (stunt performer)
 2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited) / (stunt performer)
 2007 The Last Legion (stunt double: Thomas Sangster)
 2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited) / (stunts)
 2005 Green Street Hooligans (stunt performer)
 2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited) / (stunts)
 2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited) / (stunts)
 2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (stunt double: Daniel Radcliffe - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his accident] My first thought was, 'Don't ring Mum and Dad, I don't want them to worry'. I hit the wall and then landed on the crash mat underneath. My stunt coordinator grabbed my hand and said, 'Squeeze my fingers'. I could move my arm to grab his hand, but I couldn't squeeze his fingers. I looked into his eyes, and that's when I realised what happened was major. See more »

Trivia:

Suffered a severe spinal injury in 2009 that has left him permanently confined to a wheelchair. See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed