STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,807 this week

Simon Kirke


Simon Kirke was born on July 28, 1949 in Shropshire, England. He is a composer and actor, known for Almost Famous (2000), The Ice Storm (1997) and 27 Dresses (2008). He was previously married to Lorraine Kirke. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 19 Jan 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Jun 2018
 
a list of 1215 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 281 people
created 28 Jun 2021
 
a list of 66 people
created 21 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Kirke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
The Ice Storm Soundtrack
(1997)
27 Dresses Soundtrack
(2008)
Demolition Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (3 credits)
 2021 Lovers Leap
 2021 Sunset Blvd (Short)
 2001 Riders
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Free

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Lorraine Kirke  (divorced)  (3 children)

Children:

Lola Kirke | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

HIGHWAY [reaching 41 in the UK charts] was a flop, especially when compared to the sales success of FIRE AND WATER [reaching 02 in the UK charts]. We just couldn't take the knocks at that age. We thought, foolishly, that we should break up because no one loves us anymore. We were that naive.

Trivia:

Father of actresses Jemima Kirke, Domino Kirke and Lola Kirke. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed