STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,922 this week

Frida Kahlo (1907–1954)


Magdalena Carmen Frieda Kahlo y Calderon was born on July 6, 1907 in Mexico City, Mexico. She was the seventh daughter of Guillermo Kahlo (born Carl Wilhelm Kahlo), a successful German photographer who emigrated to Mexico from Pforzheim, and of a mestiza mother, Matilde Calderón y González. Her father encouraged her interest in art, photography ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 47) in Mexico City, Mexico

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Jul 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 09 Dec 2013
 
a list of 6335 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frida Kahlo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The musical, "Frida: The Story of Frido Kahlo," was performed in a Fall Festival production at the American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Hilary Belcher wrote the book. Migdalia Cruz wrote the monologues and lyrics. Robert Xavier Rodriguez was composer. Andrew Jackness was scenic designer. Ann Roth and Robert ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Frida Kahlo' Guerrilla Girl

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Diego Rivera  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her painting "Self Portrait With Monkey" is now owned by Madonna, who is a big fan of her work. In fact Madonna campaigned for the role of Frida, in Frida (2002) as did Jennifer Lopez, and tried to get a film made for numerous years. The film was eventually made with Salma Hayek in the title role. 'Madonna (I)' loaned the painting for the first time in over a decade to the Tate Modern Exhibition ... See more »

Trademark:

Eyebrows joined to form a "unibrow"

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed