No photo available. Represent Marc Riley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,746,121 this week

Marc Riley (I)

Marc Riley was born on July 10, 1961 in Manchester, England. He is an actor and writer, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Pulp Video (1995) and Frank Sidebottom's Fantastic Shed Show (1992). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1991)
Pulp Video Writer
(1995)
Dominator Decimator
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2003 Dominator
Decimator (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1995 Pulp Video (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2015 The Preppie Connection (writer: "Totally Wired")
 2007 Skins (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tony (2007) ... (writer: "Totally Wired" - uncredited)
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs (writer: "Hip Priest" (1981) - as M. Riley)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2016 Oasis: Supersonic (Documentary)
Himself - Hit the North Presenter
 2005 The Fall: The Wonderful and Frightening World of Mark E. Smith (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Guitar 1978-1982
 2001 An Audience with Kylie Minogue (TV Special)
Himself - Audience Member
 1997 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Noddy Holder (1997) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2010 When Moyles Met the Radio 1 Breakfast DJs (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was 15 June 1972 that David Bowie changed my life. Performing Starman on a kids TV programme called Lift Off three weeks before his legendary appearance on Top of the Pops (1964). When he announced 'the last show we'll ever do' from the stage of the Hammersmith Odeon just about a year later I thought I'd never even get to see him in concert. Who'd have thought over nearly three decades later ... See more »

Trivia:

Former member of UK Indie Bands "The Fall" and "The Creepers". See more »

Nickname:

Lard

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed