Dia Mirza

Actress | Producer | Executive

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,958 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Dia Mirza was born on 9 December 1981 in Hyderabad in an interracial, German and Bengali family. Her father Frank Handrich was a German graphic and industrial fair designer, architect, artist and interior designer and mother Deepa excelled in interior and landscape design. She now volunteers as a counsellor at addiction centres. As a student of J ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 25 Oct 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Dec 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Aug 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dia Mirza's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sanju Manyata Dutt
(2018)
Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein Reena Malhotra (Rajeev's Fiance and Maddy's lover)
(2001)
Kaafir Kainaaz Akhtar
(2019)
Carry On, Munna Bhai Simran L. Singh
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (56 credits)
  Kabhi Bhi Kahin Bhi (completed)
Sapna (as Diya Mirza)
 2022 Gray (Short)
 2021 Call My Agent (TV Series)
Special Appearance
- Ticket to Hollywood (2021) ... Special Appearance
- In the Dog House (2021) ... Special Appearance
 2021 Wild Dog
Priya Varma
 2020 Safar (Short)
Urdu rendition (voice)
 2020 Thappad
Shivani James Fonseca
 2019 Kaafir (TV Series)
Kainaaz Akhtar
- The Last Goodbye (2019) ... Kainaaz Akhtar
- A Final Try (2019) ... Kainaaz Akhtar
- Where Do We Belong? (2019) ... Kainaaz Akhtar
- Redemption & Retribution (2019) ... Kainaaz Akhtar
- Judgement Day (2019) ... Kainaaz Akhtar
 2018 Sanju
Manyata Dutt
 2016 Hello Mumbai: Salaam Mumbai
Karishma
 2016 Shockers (TV Series)
- The Good Wife (2016)
 2014 Familywala (TV Movie)
Anjali (as Diya Mirza)
 2012 Afterglow
Ishita (as Diya Mirza)
 2012 Zindagi Tere Naam
Special appearance (as Diya Mirza)
 2011 Love Breakups Zindagi
Naina Kapoor (as Diya Mirza)
 2010 Hum Tum Aur Ghost
Gehna Sinha
 2009 Kurbaan
Rehana
 2009 Fruit & Nut
Monica 'Monu' M. Gokhale
 2009 Acid Factory
Max
 2009 Kisaan
Priya Kaur (as Diya Mirza)
 2008 Krazzy 4
Shikha Khanna (as Diya Mirza)
 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
Sia (segment "Zahir") (as Diya Mirza)
 2007 Heyy Babyy
Special appearance in song
 2007 Cash
Aditi (as Diya Mirza)
 2007 Shootout at Lokhandwala
Meeta Mattoo
 2007 Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd.
Shilpa (as Diya Mirza)
 2006 Prateeksha
Reena J. Brown (as Diya Mirza)
 2006 Carry On, Munna Bhai
Simran L. Singh
 2006 Different
Purva P. Rana (as Diya Mirza)
 2006 Phir Hera Pheri
Dancer (in song Pyaar Ki Chatni) (as Diya Mirza)
 2006 Fight Club: Members Only
Anu Chopra (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Ten
Anu Dheer (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Parineeta
Gayetri Tatya (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai
Simran (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Naam Gum Jaayega
Natasha / Geetanjali (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 My Brother... Nikhil (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Blackmail
Mrs. Mohan (Shekhar's wife) (as Diya Mirza)
 2005 Awargi (Short)
 2005 Kajra Mohabbat Wala (Short)
 2005 Kajra Nite (Short)
 2004 Stop!
Shama (as Diya Mirza)
 2004 Tumsa Nahin Dekha
Jiya (as Diya Mirza)
 2004 Kyun! Ho Gaya Na...
Preeti (as Diya Mirza)
 2004 Pal Do Pal Pyar Ka (Short)
 2003 Tehzeeb
Nazneen Jamal
 2003 Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye
Saundarya (as Diya Mirza)
 2003 Dum
Kaveri (as Diya Mirza)
 2002 Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge
Muskaan (as Diya Mirza)
 2001 Deewaanapan
Kiran Choudhary (as Diya Mirza)
 2001 Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein
Reena Malhotra (Rajeev's Fiance and Maddy's lover) (as Diya Mirza)
 2001 Khoya Khoya Chand (Short)
 2001 Na Marte Hum (Short)
 2000 Jaane Kyon Mein Tujhko (Short)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dia addressed a TED conference about the ill effects of Alcoholism and held forth on her own experiences as someone who had witnessed the disease from close quarters. She is actively involved with efforts pertaining to Environment Conservation. As the Tiger Ambassador for Sanctuary Asia's campaign Leave Me Alone. That uses the ... See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dia Handrich | Dia Ahmed Mirza | Diya Mirza

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Parents:

Handrich, Frank | Deepa
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have learned a lot in the film industry. There was a time when I told my mother let's go. I did not want to continue to act. It was getting frustrating. I realized that the minute your film flops those producers who are keen to sign you make an excuse and back out at the last minute. You are dropped from the film. Sometimes the film is announced in a lavish way but does not take off. I got ... See more »

Trivia:

Titles: Miss Beautiful Smile, The Sony Viewers Choice Award. See more »

Trademark:

Her beautiful smile

Nickname:

Dee

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed