STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,585 this week

Yeong-ae Kim (I) (1951–2017)


Yeong-ae Kim was born on April 21, 1951 in Yeongseon-dong, Yeongdo District, Pusan, South Korea. She was an actress, known for The Attorney (2013), Pandora (2016) and Aeja (2009). She died on April 9, 2017 in Seoul, South Korea. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Seoul, South Korea

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 805 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 743 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 70 people
created 06 Sep 2016
 
a list of 702 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yeong-ae Kim's work have you seen?
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Attorney Choi Soon-ae
(2013)
Pandora Mrs. Seok
(2016)
Aeja Choi Yeong-hee
(2009)
(2010-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2016/VI Pandora
Mrs. Seok
 2016 Wolgyesoo Yangbokjum Shinsadeul (TV Series)
Choi Gok-ji
 2016 Dakteoseu (TV Series)
Kang Mal-soon
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Kang Mal-soon
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Kang Mal-soon
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Kang Mal-soon
 2016 Secret Healer (TV Series)
Queen Yoon
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... Queen Yoon
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Queen Yoon
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Queen Yoon
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Queen Yoon
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Queen Yoon
 2015 Kilmi, hilmi (TV Series)
Seo Tae-Im
- Episode #1.20 (2015) ... Seo Tae-Im
- Episode #1.19 (2015) ... Seo Tae-Im
- Episode #1.18 (2015) ... Seo Tae-Im
- Episode #1.17 (2015) ... Seo Tae-Im
- Episode #1.16 (2015) ... Seo Tae-Im
 2015 Heosamgwan maehyeolgi
Kye-Hwa's mother
 2014 Liar Game (TV Mini-Series)
Woo-Jin's mother
- Finale, Part 2 (2014) ... Woo-Jin's mother
- Finale, Part 1 (2014) ... Woo-Jin's mother
- Game 4, Part 2 (2014) ... Woo-Jin's mother
- Game 4, Part 1 (2014) ... Woo-Jin's mother
- Game 3, Part 2 (2014) ... Woo-Jin's mother
 2014 Urineun Hyeongjeimnida
Seung-ja
 2014 Hyeon-gi-jeung
Sun-im
 2014 Ka-teu
Soon-rye
 2013 The Attorney
Choi Soon-ae
 2013 Medical Top Team (TV Series)
Shin Hye Soo
- Episode #1.20 (2013) ... Shin Hye Soo
- Episode #1.19 (2013) ... Shin Hye Soo
- Episode #1.18 (2013) ... Shin Hye Soo
- Episode #1.17 (2013) ... Shin Hye Soo
- Episode #1.16 (2013) ... Shin Hye Soo
 2012 Confession of Murder
Han Ji-soo (victim's mom)
 2012 My Love, Madame Butterfly (TV Series)
Lee Jung-ae (2012)
 2012 Haereul poomeun dal (TV Series)
Queen Dowager Jung Hui
- The Moon That Embraces the Sun (2012) ... Queen Dowager Jung Hui (credit only)
- Rebellion (2012) ... Queen Dowager Jung Hui
- Bloody Precursor (2012) ... Queen Dowager Jung Hui
- The Sun Embracing the Moon (2012) ... Queen Dowager Jung Hui
- True Identity of the Moon (2012) ... Queen Dowager Jung Hui
 2010-2011 Athena: Jeonjaeng-ui Yeoshin (TV Series)
Choi Jin-Hee
- ATHENA Special: Athena's Secret (2011) ... Choi Jin-Hee (credit only)
- Episode #1.20 (2011) ... Choi Jin-Hee
- Episode #1.19 (2011) ... Choi Jin-Hee (credit only)
- Episode #1.18 (2011) ... Choi Jin-Hee (credit only)
- Episode #1.17 (2011) ... Choi Jin-Hee
 2011 Royal Family (TV Series)
Gong Soon Ho
- Episode #1.18 (2011) ... Gong Soon Ho
- Episode #1.17 (2011) ... Gong Soon Ho
- Episode #1.16 (2011) ... Gong Soon Ho
- Episode #1.15 (2011) ... Gong Soon Ho
- Episode #1.14 (2011) ... Gong Soon Ho
 2009 Aeja
Choi Yeong-hee
 2007 Nae Namjaui Yeoja (TV Series)
Hwa-young's mother (as Kim Young Ae)
 2006 Hwang Jin Yi (TV Series)
Im Baek-Moo
- Episode #1.18 (2006) ... Im Baek-Moo
- Episode #1.17 (2006) ... Im Baek-Moo
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... Im Baek-Moo
- Episode #1.15 (2006) ... Im Baek-Moo
- Episode #1.14 (2006) ... Im Baek-Moo
 2003 Byeol
Roh's Wife
 2003 Love Letter (TV Series)
Dr. Yim Gyung-eun
 2000 Look Back in Anger (TV Series)
Dong Hoon's Mother (as Kim Young Ae)
 1998 Weding Deureseu (TV Series)
Shin Jung-ja (Mother)
 1995 Sandglass (TV Series)
Tae Soo's mother (as Kim Young Ae)
 1991 Piwa bul
 1991 Asphalt My Hometown (TV Series)
 1988 Sanbaeam
 1987 Uigiui yeoja
 1987 Meon yeohaeng kin tunnel
Kang Su-a
 1983 Anae
 1980 Windeul
 1979 Dolui chosang
 1979 Romance Gray
 1978 Jeoljeong
 1977 Seolgug
 1976 Binyeo

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kim Yeong Ae | Kim Young Ae
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed