STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,702 this week

Harriet Tubman (–1913)


Harriet Tubman (born Araminta Ross, c. March 1822) was an American abolitionist and political activist. Born into slavery, Tubman escaped and subsequently made some 13 missions to rescue approximately 70 enslaved people, including family and friends, using the network of antislavery activists and safe houses known as the Underground Railroad. ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Jul 2020
 
a list of 73 people
created 19 Apr 2021
 
a list of 101 people
created 23 Oct 2018
 
a list of 192 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harriet Tubman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2023 Circle of Champions the History of Woman's Pro Wrestling (Documentary) (acknowledgement) / (in memory of) (filming)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During the American Civil War she worked for the Union Army as a cook, nurse, armed scout and spy. See more »

Nickname:

Moses See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed