STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 129,838 this week

Nicko McBrain


Nicko McBrain was born on June 5, 1952 in Hackney, London, England. He is known for Iron Maiden - Somewhere Back in Time Tour, Brasil (Bootleg) (2008), Iron Maiden - Somewhere Back in Chile (2008) and Iron Maiden: Can I Play with Madness (1988). He has been married to Rebecca since May 1989. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 64 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
a list of 218 people
created 09 May 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicko McBrain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2018 Iron Maiden: Run to the Hills, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2017 Iron Maiden: Wasted Years, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2016 Iron Maiden: Death or Glory, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2008 Iron Maiden - Somewhere Back in Chile
Drums, percussion
 2006 Iron Maiden: The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2005 Iron Maiden: No More Lies, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2003 Iron Maiden: Rainmaker (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2001 Iron Maiden: Brave New World, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2000 Iron Maiden: Out of the Silent Planet (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 2000 Iron Maiden: The Wicker Man (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1998 Iron Maiden: Futureal (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1998 Iron Maiden: The Angel and the Gambler (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1996 Iron Maiden: Afraid to Shoot Strangers (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1996 Iron Maiden: Lord of the Flies (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1996 Iron Maiden: Man on the Edge, Version 2 (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1996 Iron Maiden: Virus (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1995 Iron Maiden: Man on the Edge (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1993 Iron Maiden: Hallowed Be Thy Name (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1993 Iron Maiden: Tailgunner (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1992 Iron Maiden: Fear of the Dark (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1992 Iron Maiden: Wasting Love (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1992 Iron Maiden: From Here to Eternity (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1992 Iron Maiden: Be Quick or Be Dead (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1990 Iron Maiden: Bring Your Daughter... to the Slaughter (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1990 Iron Maiden: Mother Russia (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1990 Iron Maiden: Holy Smoke (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1989 Iron Maiden: Infinite Dreams (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1988 Iron Maiden: The Clairvoyant (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1988 Iron Maiden: The Evil That Men Do (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1988 Iron Maiden: Can I Play with Madness (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1986 Iron Maiden: Stranger in a Strange Land (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1986 Iron Maiden: Wasted Years (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1985 Iron Maiden: Run to the Hills, Live (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1985 Iron Maiden: Running Free (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1984 Iron Maiden: Aces High (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1984 Iron Maiden: 2 Minutes to Midnight (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1983 Iron Maiden: The Trooper (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
 1983 Iron Maiden: Flight of Icarus (Music Video)
Nicko McBrain
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Virtual XI (1998) See more »

Official Sites:

Iron Maiden

Alternate Names:

Streetwalkers

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Spouse:

Rebecca  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Currently manages the New York metal quartet Voices of Extreme (or V.O.X). See more »

Trademark:

Plays drums with one pedal See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed