STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 184 this week

America Ferrera


America Georgine Ferrera (born April 18, 1984) is an American actress. She is known for her leading role as Betty Suarez on the American Broadcasting Company's comedy-drama television series Ugly Betty (2006-10). Her acting garnered critical acclaim, and she won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress - Television Series Musical or Comedy, the ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 75 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Jun 2017
 
a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 12 Jun 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of America Ferrera's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 20 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ugly Betty
Ugly Betty Betty Suarez
(2006-2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2015-2018 Superstore (TV Series)
Amy Sosa Dubanowski
 2018 Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé (Video short)
 2017 Gente-fied: The Digital Series (TV Series)
 2017 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Lin's Wife
 2015-2017 Dragons: Race to the Edge (TV Series)
Astrid
 2016 NBC Fall Primetime Preview (TV Movie)
Amy
 2016 Special Correspondents
Brigida
 2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Mena
 2015 Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (TV Series)
Maternity
 2015 What's Your Emergency (TV Series)
Brenda Fitzgerald
 2014 Dragons: Dawn of the Dragon Racers (Video short)
Astrid (voice)
 2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2
Astrid (voice)
 2014 X/Y
Silvia
 2012-2014 Dragons: Riders of Berk (TV Series)
Astrid
 2014 Cesar Chavez
Helen Chavez
 2011-2013 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Natalie Flores
 2012 End of Watch
Orozco
 2012 Christine (TV Series)
Christine
 2012 It's a Disaster
Hedy
 2011 Book of Dragons (Video short)
Astrid (voice)
 2011 Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury (Video short)
Astrid Hofferson (voice)
 2011 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Emmy Presenter (segment "Paco Dances")
 2010 Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon (TV Short)
Astrid (voice)
 2006-2010 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
Betty Suarez
 2010 How to Train Your Dragon
Astrid (voice)
 2010 Our Family Wedding
Lucia Ramirez
 2010 The Dry Land
Sarah
 2008 Tinker Bell (Video)
Fawn (voice)
 2007 Under the Same Moon
Martha
 2007 Hacia la oscuridad
Luiza
 2007 Muertas (Short)
Rebecca
 2006 Steel City
Amy Barnes
 2005 3:52
Kate
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Thunder Monkey
 2004 $5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
April Perez
 2004 Plainsong (TV Movie)
Victoria Roubideaux
 2004 Darkness Minus Twelve (Short)
Luiza
 2002 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Charlee Wells
 2002 American Family (TV Series)
 2002 Gotta Kick It Up! (TV Movie)
Yolanda
 2002 Real Women Have Curves
Ana Garcia
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (102 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Hispanic Scholarship Fund (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 26 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georgina Ferrera

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Weight. It's a very emotional issue See more »

Trivia:

During an interview with her The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (2005) co-star Alexis Bledel for Latina Magazine, she was stunned to discover that Alexis speaks Spanish and had throughout production of the film. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently winces when delivering lines See more »

Nickname:

Georgina

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page