STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 172,662 this week

E.J. Smith (I) (1850–1912)


E.J. Smith was born on January 27, 1850 in Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. He is known for Captain E.J. Smith, R.N.R. Commander of the Ill Fated S.S. Titanic: A Final Inspection of His Vessel Ten Minutes Before Sailing Time (1912), Weird History (2018) and Hitler of the Andes (1991). He was married to Sarah Eleanor Smith. He died ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in North Atlantic Ocean

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.J. Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2021 Weird History (TV Series)
Self - Captan
- What Hygiene Was Like on the Titanic (2021) ... Self - Captan (as Edward Smith)
 2017 Hitler of the Andes (TV Series documentary)
Self - Captain
- Titanic: The New Evidence (2017) ... Self - Captain (as Edward John Smith)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edward J. Smith | Edward John Smith | Edward Smith

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Sarah Eleanor Smith  (his death)  (1 child)

Children:

Smith, Helen Melville
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I could not imagine any condition which would a cause a ship to founder. Modern shipbuilding has gone beyond that.

Trivia:

Shortly after 11:40 p.m. on 14 April 1912, Smith was informed by First Officer William Murdoch that the ship had just collided with an iceberg. It was soon apparent that the ship was seriously damaged; designer Thomas Andrews reported that all of the first five of the ship's watertight compartments had been breached and that the Titanic would sink in under two hours. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed