STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,335 this week

David Rawlings (I)


David Rawlings is known for his work on The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), The Condemned (2007) and The Astronaut Farmer (2006). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 images
created 25 Feb 2019
 
a list of 746 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Rawlings's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Music Department
(2018)
The Condemned Soundtrack
(2007)
(2006)
Old School Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2019 The Oscars (TV Special) (performer: "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings")
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (music producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dave Rawlings
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

David Rawlings & Gillian Welch were nominated for a 2019 Academy Award in the Best Original Song category for their work on "When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings" from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) but lost to Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt & Benjamin Rice for "Shallow" from A Star Is Born (2018).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed