No photo available. Represent Tapan Basu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,727 this week

Tapan Basu (III)

Tapan Basu was born on January 26, 1982 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. Tapan is a cinematographer, known for Kaminey (2009), Romeo Akbar Walter (2019) and Kahaani 2 (2016). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tapan Basu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kaminey Camera and Electrical Department
(2009)
Romeo Akbar Walter Cinematographer
(2019)
Kahaani 2 Cinematographer
(2016)
Raghu Rai: An Unframed Portrait Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
 2021 Sex, Likes and Stories (Short)
 2020 Gubbare (Short) (director of photography)
 2016 Kahaani 2
 2016 Hero Motocorp: Hero Duet (Video short)
 2013 Adidas Wall Cricket II (Video short) (director of photography)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
 2017 Raghu Rai: An Unframed Portrait (Documentary) (additional cinematography)
 2009 Kaminey (additional camera operator: Camera B) / (assistant camera) / (second assistant camera)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2018 Rajma Chawal (special thanks)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Tapan Tushar Basu

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed