STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,448 this week

Christoffer Boe (I)


Christoffer Boe was born on May 7, 1974 in Rungsted Kyst, Denmark. He is a writer and director, known for Reconstruction (2003), Beast (2011) and Sex, Drugs & Taxation (2013). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 
a list of 604 people
created 01 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christoffer Boe's work have you seen?
11 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
Beast Writer
(2011)
(2013)
Forhøret Writer
(2019-2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Forhøret (TV Series) (8 episodes, 2019) (written by - 8 episodes, 2021)
- Sæsonafslutning (2021) ... (written by)
- Trackeren (2021) ... (written by)
- Stripklubben (2021) ... (written by)
- Fængslet (2021) ... (written by)
- Det normale hus (2021) ... (written by)
 2021 A Taste of Hunger (written by)
 2018 Warrior (TV Mini Series) (idea - 6 episodes)
- The Trial (2018) ... (idea)
- The Funeral (2018) ... (idea)
- Showdown (2018) ... (idea)
- The Rat (2018) ... (idea)
- The Interrogation (2018) ... (idea)
 2017 Rejsen (Short) (script)
 2014 When Animals Dream (original idea)
 2011/IV Beast (written by)
 2011/II Kill (Short)
 2010 Veninder på 1. klasse (TV Series documentary) (format created by)
 2010 Everything Will Be Fine (written by)
 2008 Avantgardekapitalisten (Documentary short)
 2006 Offscreen
 2005/I Allegro
 2004 Visions of Europe (script - segment "Denmark: Europe")
 2003 Reconstruction (writer)
 2001 Anxiety (Short)
 2001 Kissmeyer Basic (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Sjette dag (2001) ... (writer)
- Femte dag (2001) ... (writer)
- Fjerde dag (2001) ... (writer)
- Tredje dag (2001) ... (writer)
- Anden dag (2001) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christoffer Boes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I liked movies so much that they became an obsession. I am still trying to kick the habit. See more »

Trivia:

When the editorial staff of the Danish television programme Filmland awarded him their yearly award for extraordinary contribution to Danish film the motivation was as follows: "Christoffer Boe plays with the film media and with his audience. He is able to weave a tangled filmic web - loosing neither the story nor his own ambitious intent." See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed