STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,166 this week

Scatman John (1942–1999)


Scatman John was born on March 13, 1942 in El Monte, California, USA as John Paul Larkin. He died on December 3, 1999 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 03 Dec 2016
 
a list of 51 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 03 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scatman John's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Nothing to Lose Soundtrack
(1997)
BASEketball Soundtrack
(1998)
YPF Soundtrack
(2007)
Son de mar Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
  Master of None (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- First Date (2017) ... (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)")
  American Dad! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Father's Daze (2016) ... (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)")
 2015 Britain's Got More Talent (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2015: Live Semi-Final 4 (2015) ... (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)" - uncredited)
  Alba (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- 1995 (2014) ... (performer: "Scatman (Ski Ba Bop Ba Dop Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski Ba Bop Ba Dop Bop)")
 2010 Sigarett (Short) ("Scatman")
 2007 YPF ("Scatman (Ski Ba Bop Ba Dop Bop)")
 2001 Son de mar (writer: "Scatman's World")
 1998 BASEketball (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)" - as John Larkin)
 1997 Nothing to Lose (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)" - as John Larkin)
 1996-1997 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Take a Lap (1997) ... (performer: "Skatman" - as Skatman John)
- No Service (1996) ... (performer: "Skatman" - as Skatman John)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1995) (writer - 3 episodes, 1995)
- Episode dated 25 December 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Scatman") / (writer: "Scatman")
- Episode dated 31 August 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Scatman's World") / (writer: "Scatman's World")
- Episode dated 11 May 1995 (1995) ... (performer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)") / (writer: "Scatman (Ski-Ba-Bop-Ba-Dop-Bop)")
 1995 Selvaggi (performer: "Scatman (Ski Ba Bop Ba Dop Bop)")
 1995 Vacanze di Natale '95 (performer: "Scatman's World")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Scatman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Whatever God wants is fine by me ... I've had the very best life. I have tasted beauty. See more »

Trivia:

Got into music as a way to battle his stuttering problem. See more »

Nickname:

Scatman

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed