Gyles Brandreth

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,902 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Gyles Brandreth was born on March 8, 1948 in Wuppertal, Germany as Gyles Daubeney Brandreth. He is a writer and actor, known for Dear Ladies (1983), That Mitchell and Webb Look (2006) and Philip and Elizabeth (2006). He has been married to Michelle Brown since June 8, 1973. They have three children. See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 142 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 18 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 90 people
created 15 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gyles Brandreth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Dear Ladies Writer
(1983-1984)
That Mitchell and Webb Look Gyles Brandreth
(2006)
(2006)
Rock Band Vs Vampires The Evil Gyles Brandreth
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2006 Philip and Elizabeth (TV Movie documentary) (script)
  Dear Ladies (TV Series) (1 episode, 1984) (script by - 5 episodes, 1983)
- Song and Dance (1984)
- Don't Ring Us (1983) ... (script by)
- Doctor's Orders (1983) ... (script by)
- Alarms and Excursions (1983) ... (script by)
- Bowled Over (1983) ... (script by)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: Book of Solo Games (1998) See more »


Alternate Names:

Gyles Brandreth MP

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Holds the Guinness World Records for the longest after-dinner speech (twelve-and-a-half hours) and the longest on-screen kiss (three-and-a-half minutes, performed with/upon Anne Diamond on the 14th February 1984 episode of Good Morning Britain (1983)). See more »

Trademark:

His plummy English accent

Nickname:

Gyles Bandwidth

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed