Andrew Secunda


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,781 this week
Andrew Secunda was born on May 20, 1970 in New York City, New York, USA as Andrew Morgan Secunda. He is a writer and producer, known for The Other Guys (2010), Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) and The Goldbergs (2013). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Other Guys
Sat, Jan 29 11:30 PM PST on COMEDY (067)
The Office
Fundraiser (S8, Ep22)
Mon, Jan 31 9:30 PM PST on FREFRM (055)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 21 May 2015
 
a list of 98 people
created 24 May 2019
 
a list of 261 people
created 15 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Secunda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Other Guys Press Conference Reporter
(2010)
(1999-2003)
The Goldbergs Writer
(2013-2019)
The Comedians Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2019-2020 Schooled (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Singled Out (2020) ... (written by)
- Dangerous Minds (2019) ... (written by)
- There's No Fighting in Fight Club (2019) ... (written by)
- Darth Mellor (2019) ... (written by)
- I, Mellor (2019) ... (written by)
  The Goldbergs (TV Series) (written by - 11 episodes, 2013 - 2019) (writer - 3 episodes, 2013) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2015)
- Mom Trumps Willow (2019) ... (written by)
- Mister Knifey-Hands (2018) ... (written by)
- Dinner With The Goldbergs (2018) ... (written by)
- Jackie Likes Star Trek (2017) ... (written by)
- The Dynamic Duo (2017) ... (written by)
 2015 The Comedians (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Orange You the New Black Guy (2015) ... (written by)
- The Red Carpet (2015) ... (written by)
 2013 Coogan Auto (TV Series)
 2012 Game Shop (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Faux Nerd Girl (2012) ... (writer)
 2010 Saturday Night Live Presents: Sports All-Stars (TV Special) (additional material - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 2009 Saturday Night Live Sports Extra '09 (TV Special) (additional material: Saturday TV Funhouse})
 2007 Human Giant (TV Series) (consultant writer - 1 episode)
- Hello Susan (2007) ... (consultant writer)
  Love, Inc. (TV Series) (creator - 21 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (writer - 4 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (created by - 1 episode, 2005)
- Friends (2006) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Dream On (2006) ... (creator)
- Full House (2006) ... (creator)
- Fired Up (2006) ... (creator)
- Cursed (2006) ... (creator)
 2006 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse (TV Special) (additional material - segment "Sexual Harassment and You")
 2005 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Tom Brady/Beck (2005) ... (additional material - segment "Saturday TV Funhouse")
 2004 Like Cats and Dogs (TV Movie)
 2001-2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 147 episodes)
- Episode #10.178 (2003) ... (writer)
- Episode #10.177 (2003) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andy Secunda

Spouse:

Kate Hess  (separated)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A co-hosts the "Star Trek: The Next Conservation" podcast with fellow Goldbergs writer Matt Mira in which they watch and talk about an episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation, in airing order. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed