No photo available. Represent David Clayton-Thomas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 169,336 this week

David Clayton-Thomas

David Clayton-Thomas was born on September 13, 1941 in Surrey, England as David Henry Thomsett. See full bio »

"Westworld" Star Shares His Favorite Military Movies

Jeffrey Wright shares his favorite military movies after working with veterans in his new documentary "We Are Not Done Yet."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 134 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Clayton-Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2011)
(2005)
(1995)
Indian Summer Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2017 Cannonball (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Splash Hits (2017) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 2017 Girlboss (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thank You, San Francisco (2017) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 2016 Preacher (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Call and Response (2016) ... (writer: "Go Down Gamblin'" - uncredited)
 2016 Elvis & Nixon (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kevin Hart/Noel Fielding/Joshua Topolsky (2016) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 2011-2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #21.33 (2012) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.206 (2011) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.154 (2011) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.76 (2011) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2011 A Heartbeat Away (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - as David C. Thomas)
 2010 Secret Diary of a Call Girl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (2010) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2010 L'amour, c'est mieux à deux (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2009 Dzi Croquettes (Documentary) (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Charts, Clips und Kommerz (2009) ... (writer: "All Or Nothing" - uncredited)
 2007 Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame 2007 (TV Movie) (performer: "Spinning Wheel") / (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2007 Neues aus der Anstalt (TV Series) (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2006 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Liveshow #3 - Jukebox (2006) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2005 Guy X (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2005 Where the Truth Lies (writer: "Spinning Wheel" (1968) - as David Clayton Thomas)
 2005 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 12 Perform (2005) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2004 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 10 Performance Show: The 60's (2004) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 2004 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fraudcast News (2004) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 2003 Die, Mommie, Die! (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 1995 Operation Dumbo Drop (performer: "BOOM BOOM")
 1993 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Larry's Agent (1993) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 1993 Indian Summer (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - as David Clayton Thomas)
 1989 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Summer Song (1989) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
  The Love Boat (TV Series) (lyrics - 2 episodes, 1984) (music - 2 episodes, 1984)
 1977 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Teresa Brewer (1977) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
 1976 Finishing School (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 1975 Sammy and Company (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Sally Struthers, Lola Falana and Jack Klugman (1975) ... (writer: "Go Down Gamblin'" - uncredited)
- Sandy Duncan, Roger Miller, Karen Valentine and Aaron Spelling (1975) ... (writer: "Spinning Wheel" - uncredited)
 1974 The Millionairess (writer: "Lucretia Mac Evil" - uncredited)
 1970 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.9 (1970) ... (writer: "Lucretia MacEvil" - uncredited)
 1970 The Best on Record (TV Special) (writer: "Spinning Wheel")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Blood Sweat & Tears
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One-time lead singer of Blood Sweat & Tears.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed