STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,534 this week

Frank Borin


Frank Borin was born on March 20, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a director and producer, known for R3HAB & ZAYN & Jungleboi: Flames (2020), 24: Live Another Day (2014) and Butcherhouse Chronicles. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 185 people
created 07 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Borin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

24: Live Another Day Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
Tyga: Vacation Director
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (65 credits)
 2022 Jack Harlow: Nail Tech (Music Video)
 2020 Tyga: Ibiza (Music Video)
 2020 Tyga: Vacation (Music Video)
 2020 R3HAB & ZAYN & Jungleboi: Flames (Music Video)
 2019 Niki: La La Lost You (Music Video)
 2019 Incubus: Into the Summer (Music Video)
 2018 Plains High
 2018 5 Seconds of Summer: Youngblood (Music Video)
 2018 Calum Scott: You Are the Reason (Music Video)
 2017 The Script: Arms Open (Music Video)
 2017 A Hand of Bridge (Short)
 2016 The Vamps: Kung Fu Fighting (Music Video)
 2016 Bon Jovi: Born Again Tomorrow (Music Video)
 2016 Bon Jovi: Labor of Love (Music Video)
 2016 Davido Feat. Tinashe: How Long (Music Video)
 2016 Becky G: Mangú (Music Video)
 2016 Becky G.: Sola (Music Video)
 2016 Bring Me the Horizon: Follow You (Music Video)
 2015 The Vamps: Wake Up (Music Video)
 2015 Olly Murs: Stevie Knows (Music Video)
 2015 The Vamps: Rest Your Love (Music Video)
 2015 Take That: Hey Boy (Music Video)
 2015 The Script: Man on a Wire (Music Video)
 2014 Itch: Another Man (Music Video)
 2014 Angel Haze Feat. Sia: Battle Cry (Music Video)
 2013 The Wanted: Show Me Love (America) (Music Video)
 2013 The Wanted: We Own the Night (Music Video)
 2013 Hurts: Somebody to Die For (Music Video)
 2013 Angel Haze: No Bueno (Music Video)
 2013 Hurts: Miracle (Music Video)
 2011 Metric: Stadium Love (Music Video)
 2010 Santa Cruz (TV Movie)
 2010 JLS: The Club Is Alive (Music Video)
 2009 Metric: Gimme Sympathy (Music Video)
 2009 Lifehouse: Halfway Gone (Music Video)
 2009 Backstreet Boys: Bigger (Music Video)
 2009 Breaking Benjamin: The Videos (Video short) (video "So Cold")
 2008 Lifehouse: Broken (Music Video)
 2007 Simple Plan: When I'm Gone (Music Video)
 2007 Lifehouse: Whatever It Takes (Music Video)
 2005 Bowling for Soup: Almost (Music Video)
 2005 Duran Duran: What Happens Tomorrow (Music Video) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2003 Good Charlotte: Girls & Boys (Music Video) (as Smith N' Borin)
 2003 Simple Plan: A Big Package for You (Video documentary) (videos "I'm Just a Kid", "I'd Do Anything", "Addicted", as Smith n' Borin)
 2003 Simple Plan: Addicted (Music Video)
 2003 Good Charlotte: The Anthem (Music Video) (as Smith N' Borin)
 2002 Bowling for Soup: Girl All the Bad Guys Want (Music Video) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2002 Obie Trice Feat. Eminem: Rap Name (Music Video)
 2002 Simple Plan: I'm Just a Kid (Music Video)
 2001 Cypress Hill: Lowrider (Music Video) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2001 New Found Glory: Hit or Miss (Waited Too Long) (Music Video) (as Smith n' Borin)
 2001 Cypress Hill: Still Smokin' (Video documentary) (video "Lowrider", as Smith n' Borin)
 2001 Xzibit: Get Your Walk On (Music Video)
 2000 Bone Thugs-N-Harmony: Greatest Video Hits (Video) (video "Can't Give it Up", as Smith n' Borin)
Show Show Producer (36 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video "Colorful" (Version 2) for Rocco DeLuca and the Burden. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Buff Borin | Frank Buff Borin | Smith N' Borin | Smith n' Borin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He's beginning work on his first feature film, the "Butcherhouse Chronicles" for Platinum Dunes to be produced by Michael Bay, Brad Fuller and Andrew Form. He was also recently attached to the feature film Plains High.

Frank has been nominated and won multiple MTV VMA awards for his 5 Seconds of Summer, Angel Haze and Good Charlotte music videos.

Frank won the prestigious Much Music Award for ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed