Boy Alano was born on March 20, 1941 in the Philippines as Herminio Alano. He is an actor and assistant director, known for Cheeta-eh: Ganda lalake? (1991), Holdup (Special Squad, D.B.) (1979) and Ikaw lamang, wala nang iba (1994). See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boy Alano's work have you seen?

Known For

(1991)
Holdup (Special Squad, D.B.) Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1979)
Ikaw lamang, wala nang iba Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1994)
James Batman Robin
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (138 credits)
 2015 #ParangNormal Activity (TV Series)
Igor
- Lolo Boys (2015) ... Igor
 2012 Hiram na puso (TV Series)
Chona's Boyfriend
 2011 I Heart You Pare (TV Series)
Coka
- Finale (2011) ... Coka
- Episode #1.77 (2011) ... Coka
- Episode #1.76 (2011) ... Coka
- Episode #1.75 (2011) ... Coka
- Episode #1.74 (2011) ... Coka
 2009 Totoy Bato (TV Series)
Priest
 2007 Mga kuwento ni Lola Basyang (TV Series)
Tandang Tano / Ka Huling
- Pitong hilo (2007) ... Tandang Tano
- Ang parusa ng duwende (2007) ... Ka Huling
 2002 Lapu-Lapu
Lagum
 1998 Shirley
 1997 Wala nang iibigin pang iba
Traffic Police (uncredited)
 1996 Hagedorn
 1996 Ikaw ang mahal ko
Sid
 1996 Neber 2-Geder
House Boy
 1996 Ang syota kong balikbayan
Tino / Tina
 1995 Manalo matalo mahal kita
Jack's Boss
 1995 I Love You Sabado!!!
Policemen
 1994 Epimaco Velasco: NBI
Informer
 1993 Dagul
 1993 Pusoy dos
 1992 Dobol dribol
 1991 Cheeta-eh: Ganda lalake?
Director (uncredited)
 1989 Magic to Love
Jaime Unano
 1988 Kambal tuko
Boy Unano
 1987 Shoot That Ball
Referee 2
 1982 Bigtime Berto
 1970 Tomboy Nora
 1970 Dingdong
 1970/I Sixteen
 1970/II Sixteen
 1970 Munting santa
 1970 The Alvarados
 1970 Orang
 1969 Bittersweet
Benny
 1967 Ang pangarap ko'y ikaw
Tikyo
 1967 Double Date
 1967 Pogi
 1967 Sunny
 1967 To Love Again
 1967 Bus Stop
 1966 James Batman
Robin
 1966 Jamboree '66
 1965 Papa um mamaw
 1965 Rosalie
 1965 Mga batang turista
The Boys
 1964 Show of Shows
 1964 Hi-sosayti
 1964 Kumander Judo
 1963 Sabina
Boy
 1963 Ang Class Reunion
Joe
 1963 Dance-O-Rama
 1962 Kaming mga talyada: We Who Are Sexy
Rosendo Dimaguiba / Rosie
 1962 The Big Broadcast
Cigarette Vendor
 1961 Dayukdok
 1961 Eca Babagot (as Sampaguita Cow Boys and Girls)
 1961 Halik sa lupa
 1961 Octavia
 1960 Dobol trobol
 1960 Beatnik
 1960 Lupa sa lupa
 1959 Baby Face
 1955 Kuripot
 1954 Sabungera
 1953 Kiko
Kiko / Kikay
 1953 Maldita
 1953 El indio
 1952 Rebecca
 1951 Roberta
Introducing
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (9 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hernando 'Boy' Alano | Sampaguita Cow Boys and Girls
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed