Lorraine Stanley


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,958 this week
Demo Reel
5:26 | Demo Reel
Lorraine Stanley was born on June 28, 1976 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England as Lorraine Marie Stanley. She is an actress and producer, known for Suffragette (2015), EastEnders (1985) and Eden Lake (2008). See full bio »

The Biggest Diva on "Game of Thrones" Wasn't Human

The "Game of Thrones" star shares his favorite moments, including the behind-the-scenes drama involved when working with a bear.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 300 people
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2989 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Mar 2017
 
a list of 117 people
created 28 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lorraine Stanley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Suffragette Mrs Coleman
(2015)
EastEnders Karen Taylor / Thelma Bragg
(2016-2019)
Eden Lake Nat
(2008)
Legend Blind Beggar Barmaid
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (55 credits)
 2016-2019 EastEnders (TV Series)
Karen Taylor / Thelma Bragg
- Episode dated 26 April 2019 (2019) ... Karen Taylor
- Episode dated 25 April 2019 (2019) ... Karen Taylor
- Episode dated 22 April 2019 (2019) ... Karen Taylor
- Episode dated 19 April 2019 (2019) ... Karen Taylor
- Episode dated 16 April 2019 (2019) ... Karen Taylor
 2018 Trigger Finger! (Short)
Tanya
 2017-2018 Children in Need (TV Series)
Genie / Suffragette
- Episode dated 16 November 2018 (2018) ... Genie
- Episode dated 17 November 2017 (2017) ... Suffragette
 2016/II The Receptionist
Helen
 2016 Wee King of Nowhere (Short)
Mum
 2016 No Reasons
Simone
 2016 100 Streets
Tina
 2015 Cradle to Grave (TV Mini-Series)
Jean
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Jean
 2015 Suffragette
Mrs Coleman
 2015/I Legend
Blind Beggar Barmaid
 2015 Holby City (TV Series)
Casey Williams
- Infallible (2015) ... Casey Williams
 2014 Babylon (TV Mini-Series)
Sandy
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Sandy
 2014 Chasing Shadows (TV Mini-Series)
Kay Amos
- Only Connect: Part 2 (2014) ... Kay Amos
- Only Connect: Part 1 (2014) ... Kay Amos
 2014 Doctors (TV Series)
Liz McWhinnie / Liz MacWhinnie
- Free (2014) ... Liz MacWhinnie
- Hitting Home (2014) ... Liz McWhinnie
- Viral (2014) ... Liz McWhinnie
 2014 The Guvnors
Cheryl
 2014 The Hooligan Factory
Sharon
 2014 Top Dog
Julie
 2014 He Who Dares
Marie
 2013/II Riot
Drake's Mother
 2013 Essex Boys Retribution
Regina
 2013 The Tunnel (TV Series)
Dean Atkinson's mother
- Episode #1.6 (2013) ... Dean Atkinson's mother
 2013 Mayday (TV Mini-Series)
Angie
- Episode #1.5 (2013) ... Angie
- Episode #1.4 (2013) ... Angie
- Episode #1.3 (2013) ... Angie
 2013 Way to Go (TV Series)
Betty with Dog
- The Bitter End (2013) ... Betty with Dog
 2012 The Ice Cream Wars
Cookie
 2007-2012 Casualty (TV Series)
Jane Abel / Izzy McQueen / Linda Grogan
- The Blame Game (2012) ... Jane Abel
- Last Roll of the Dice (2010) ... Izzy McQueen
- No Return (2007) ... Linda Grogan
 2012/III The Gift (Short)
Cyclist
 2012 Call the Midwife (TV Series)
Pearl Winston
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Pearl Winston
 2011 The Devil's Dosh (Short)
Gertrude
 2011 Big Fat Gypsy Gangster
Flossy
 2011 Coming Up (TV Series)
Mary
- Home (2011) ... Mary
 2010 Made in Dagenham
Monica
 2010 Law & Order: UK (TV Series)
Julie Reid
- Broken (2010) ... Julie Reid
 2010 Dead Cert
Chelle
 2010/I Rough Cut (Short)
Prison Councillor
 2009 In Passing (Short)
Maureen
 2009 Three Moments in Heaven (Short)
Woman
 2008 Eden Lake
Nat
 2008 Cass
Linda
 2001-2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Kim Yates / Michelle Piper
- Lifesaver (2008) ... Kim Yates
- Happy and Glorious (2001) ... Michelle Piper
 2008 Waking the Dead (TV Series)
Susan Carlyle
- Duty and Honour: Part 2 (2008) ... Susan Carlyle
- Duty and Honour: Part 1 (2008) ... Susan Carlyle
 2008 He Kills Coppers (TV Movie)
Stan's Wife
 2008 Trial & Retribution (TV Series)
Sarah Randal
- Conviction: Part 2 (2008) ... Sarah Randal
- Conviction: Part 1 (2008) ... Sarah Randal
 2007 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Maggie
- Know Thine Enemy (2007) ... Maggie
 2007 A Class Apart (TV Movie)
Mandy
 2006 London to Brighton
Kelly
 2004 Making Waves (TV Series)
Wessex Sailor
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Wessex Sailor
 2004 EastEnders: Pat and Mo (TV Movie)
Young Mo
 2003 Rehab (TV Movie)
Sonya
 2002 London's Burning (TV Series)
Fran
- Episode #14.8 (2002) ... Fran (uncredited)
 2001 Royalty (Short)
Kelly
 2001 Anybody's Nightmare (TV Movie)
Prison Officer 2, Holloway
 2000 Gangster No. 1
Attacker's Friend
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Wildefire - playing Gail, at the Hampstead Theatre, London, UK. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is one of eight EastEnders (1985) actors to have won the Best Newcomer Award at the British Soap Awards; the others are Jessie Wallace, Alex Ferns, Nigel Harman, Charlie Clements, Marc Elliott, Maddy Hill and Bonnie Langford. See more »

Trademark:

Kind but tough women of a working class background.

Nickname:

Lou

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed