STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,399 this week

Dario Franchitti


Dario Franchitti was born on May 19, 1973 in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK. He is an actor, known for Driven (2001), Turbo (2013) and Suddenly Susan (1996). He has been married to Eleanor Robb since 2015. They have two children. He was previously married to Ashley Judd. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5959 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 
a list of 173 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 1255 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 182 people
created 01 Sep 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dario Franchitti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Driven Race Car Driver
(2001)
Turbo Scottish Anchor / Male Tourist
(2013)
Suddenly Susan Dario Franchitti
(1999)
Born Racer Self - Driver Advisor
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2013 Turbo
Scottish Anchor / Male Tourist (voice)
 2001 Driven
Race Car Driver
 1999 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Dario Franchitti
- The Wish List (1999) ... Dario Franchitti
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Eleanor Robb  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is a misconception that I left the Indy Car Series because there was something wrong with it and there really is not. It was time for that new challenge. It was time to start a new adventure. I was looking for that but there is nothing wrong with the Indy Car Series. In fact, it's one of the greatest series in racing.

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2014 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Motor Racing. He lives in London, England. See more »

Nickname:

Dario Speedwagon

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed