No photo available. Represent Fernando Poe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 191,779 this week

Fernando Poe (1916–1951)

Fernando Poe was born on November 27, 1916 in San Carlos, Pangasinan, Philippines. He was an actor and director, known for Dugo at bayan (I remember Bataan) (1946), Palaris (1941) and Zamboanga (1937). He was married to Elizabeth Kelley. He died on October 23, 1951 in Manila, Philippines. See full bio »

Died:

(age 34) in Manila, Philippines

Take Five With "This Is Us" Star Chrissy Metz

Chrissy Metz reveals her Disney crush and more when she answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fernando Poe's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Palaris
Palaris Palaris
(1941)
Zamboanga
Zamboanga Danoa
(1937)
Limbas
Limbas Actor
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

F.R. Poe

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died of rabies after he let a puppy lick his wounds sustained during a shooting in a beach. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial