No photo available. Represent Skip James? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 477,065 this week

Skip James (1902–1969)

Blues singer/guitarist Skip James was born in Bentonia, MS, in 1902, the son of a minister. He learned to play piano and guitar in high school, and it wasn't long before he was playing gigs at local dances and parties. In 1930 a Mississippi record-store owner heard him and arranged for him to record an album for Paramount Records at its studio in ... See full bio »

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Skip James's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Her
Her Soundtrack
(2013)
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
(2000)
Ghost World
Ghost World Soundtrack
(2001)
Devil's Knot
Devil's Knot Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2016 Morgan (performer: "Little Cow and Calf") / (writer: "Little Cow and Calf" - as Nehemiah James)
 2016 Two Trains Runnin' (Documentary) (performer: "If You Haven't Any Hay", "Sick Bed Blues", "Devil Got My Woman") / (writer: "If You Haven't Any Hay", "Sick Bed Blues", "Devil Got My Woman")
 2016 Mad Dogs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Needles (2016) ... (writer: "Hard Time Killing" - as Nehemiah "Skip" James)
 2013 Her (writer: "I'm So Glad" - as Nehemiah Curtis James)
 2013 Devil's Knot (performer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (writer: "Devil Got My Woman" - as Nehemiah 'Skip' James)
 2012 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Shaun Micallef Guest Programs Rage (2012) ... (writer: "I'm So Glad")
 2010/II Burlesque (writer: "Hard Time Killin' Floor")
 2005 Great Performances (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cream Reunion Concert (2005) ... (writer: "I'm So Glad")
  The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes, 2003) (writer - 2 episodes, 2003)
- The Soul of a Man (2003) ... (performer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (performer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues", "Illinois Blues", "Cherry Ball Blues", "I'm So Glad", "22-20 Blues", "Cypress Grove Blues", "He's A Mighty Good Leader", "Skip's Worried Blues", "Crow Jane" - as Nehemiah "Skip" James) / (writer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (writer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues", "Illinois Blues", "Cherry Ball Blues", "I'm So Glad", "22-20 Blues", "Look Down That Road", "Cypress Grove Blues", "He's A Mighty Good Leader", "Skip's Worried Blues", "Washington D.C. Hospital Blues", "Crow Jane" - as Nehemiah James)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary) ("Devil Got My Woman", "44-40 Blues", "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues") / (performer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (performer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues", "Illinois Blues", "Cherry Ball Blues", "I'm So Glad", "22-20 Blues", "He's A Mighty Good Leader", "Cypress Grove Blues", "Skip's Worried Blues", "Crow Jane" - as Nehemiah "Skip" James) / (writer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (writer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues", "Illinois Blues", "Cherry Ball Blues", "I'm So Glad", "22-20 Blues", "Look Down That Road", "He's A Mighty Good Leader", "Cypress Grove Blues", "Skip's Worried Blues", "Washington D.C. Hospital Blues", "Crow Jane" - as Nehemiah James)
 2001 Ghost World (performer: "Devil Got My Woman") / (writer: "Devil Got My Woman" - as Nehemiah "Skip" James)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (writer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues")
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (writer: "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues" (ca 1931), "Hard Time Killing Floor Blues" (uncredited))
 1974 Rock Concert (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (writer: "If You Haven't Any Hay")
 1968 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- All My Loving (1968) ... (writer: "I'm So Glad")
 1968 No More Excuses (writer: "I'm So Glad")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Devil Got My Woman" (Vanguard Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Skip Henry
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page