STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131 this week

Sergio G. Sánchez


Sergio G. Sánchez was born in 1973 in Oviedo, Asturias, Spain. He is a writer and director, known for Marrowbone (2017), The Orphanage (2007) and The Impossible (2012). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 Oct 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 788 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 552 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 147 people
created 10 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergio G. Sánchez's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Marrowbone Writer
(2017)
The Orphanage Writer
(2007)
(2012)
7337 Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2022 The Girl in the Mirror (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes) (post-production)
- Episode #1.10 (2022) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.9 (2022) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.8 (2022) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.7 (2022) ... (creator)
- Episode #1.6 (2022) ... (creator)
 2017 Marrowbone (written by)
 2014/I Purgatorio (uncredited)
 2012 The Impossible (written by)
 2012 The End
 2008 Las manos del pianista (TV Movie) (written by)
 2007 The Orphanage (screenplay)
 2003 Temporada baja (Short) (writer)
 2000 7337 (Short)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video "Disconnected" for the band Keane - Writer

Alternate Names:

Sergio Gutiérrez Sánchez

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed