No photo available. Represent André Rieu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56 this week

André Rieu

André Rieu was born on October 1, 1949 in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands as André Léon Marie Nicolas Rieu. He has been married to Marjorie Kochmann since October 18, 1975. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 4 people
created 01 Apr 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 7749 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André Rieu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Love, Rosie Soundtrack
(2014)
Mil-jeong Soundtrack
(2016)
Alex & Emma Soundtrack
(2003)
Stardom Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2011-2016 Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Week Eight Results (2016) ... (performer: "Hallelujah")
- Week 8 Results (2013) ... (performer: "Music of the Night")
- Week 7: The Results (2011) ... (performer: "We'll Meet Again")
 2016 Mil-jeong (performer: "Bolero")
 2014 Paulo Gustavo: Hiperativo (TV Special) (performer: "O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)")
 2014 Love, Rosie (arranger: "Strauss & Co.") / (performer: "Strauss & Co.")
 2012 Steppin' Out with Katherine Jenkins (TV Movie) (performer: "Ancora Non Sai")
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.24 (2010) ... (performer: "Boléro" - uncredited)
 2003 Alex & Emma (writer: "Perpetuum Mobile")
 2000 Musikantenstadl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Stuttgart 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Donau-Melodie")
 2000 Stardom ("Drinking Song") / (performer: "Drinking Song")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 6 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

André Rieu und Orchester | Andre Rieu

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The classical music world is so snobbish. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Marc Rieu (born on November 1, 1978) and Pierre Rieu. Mother is wife Marjorie Kochmann. See more »

Nickname:

King of the Waltz

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed