No photo available. Represent Erik Darling? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 349,691 this week

Erik Darling (1933–2008)

Erik Darling was born on September 25, 1933 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He was married to Joan Darling. He died on August 3, 2008 in Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA. See full bio »

2021 Emmys Red Carpet

Take a look at the biggest fashion moments from the 2021 Emmys red carpet.

See all the photos

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erik Darling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Forrest Gump Soundtrack
(1994)
(2000)
The Flamingo Kid Soundtrack
(1984)
Calypso Heat Wave Soundtrack
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 1986 The Check Is in the Mail... (assistant: Joan Darling)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2011 Shirley (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Day-o Day-o (The Banana Boat Song) (version 2)") / (writer: "Day-o Day-o (The Banana Boat Song) (version 2)")
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (performer: "I'll Fly Away" (1929))
 1997 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Brain Salad Surgery (1997) ... (writer: "When I'm On My Journey")
 1994 Forrest Gump ("Walk Right In")
 1984 The Flamingo Kid (writer: "Walk Right In")
 1957 Calypso Heat Wave (lyrics: "The Banana Boat Song (version 2)") / (writer: "The Banana Boat Song (version 2)")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2007 Chasin' Gus' Ghost (Documentary)
Self
 2004 Isn't This a Time! A Tribute Concert for Harold Leventhal (Documentary)
Self (The Weavers)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Joan Darling  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After leaving The Weavers, he formed The Rooftop Singers. They had a 1960s pop hit with "Walk Right In", a song originally recorded in 1929 by Gus Cannon's Jug Stompers. See more »

Nickname:

The Weavers See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed