No photo available. Represent Yiannis Vellas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,104,373 this week

Yiannis Vellas (1909–1999)

Yiannis Vellas was born on December 21, 1909 in Athens, Greece. He was a composer, known for Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow (2004), Great Love (1947) and Gerakina (1958). He died on December 26, 1999 in Athens. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Athens, Greece

"Riverdale" Cast Reveal Their Favorite Moments

As "Riverdale" heads into Season 4, the cast reflect on some of their favorite moments from the series thus far.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yiannis Vellas's work have you seen?

Known For

(2004)
Great Love Composer
(1947)
Gerakina Composer
(1958)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (41 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yani Vela
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed