STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,136 this week

Poonam Jhawer


Poonam Jhawer was born on August 14, 1969 in Mumbai, Maharahstra, India. She is known for her work on OMG: Oh My God! (2012), Mohra (1994) and Aanch (2003). See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 453 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 201 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1000 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 137 people
created 28 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Poonam Jhawer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

OMG: Oh My God! Gopi Maiyya
(2012)
Mohra Priya Agnihotri
(1994)
Aanch Lata K. Thakur
(2003)
Jiyaala Actress
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 2012 OMG: Oh My God!
Gopi Maiyya
 2009 Aankhon Mein Jalwa Hain (Short)
 2006 Laila Main Laila (Short)
 2006 Tauba Tauba (Short)
 2003 Aanch
Lata K. Thakur
 1998 Jiyaala
 1998 Love Story 98
 1997 Chand Sa Mukhada (Short)
 1994 Mohra
Priya Agnihotri
 1992 Tilak
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 2009 Aankhon Mein Jalwa Hain (Short) (playback singer)
 2006 Laila Main Laila (Short) (playback singer)
 2006 Tauba Tauba (Short) (playback singer)
 2005 Kis Kis Ko Bataoon Apni Prem Kahaniyan (Short) (playback singer)
 2003 Aanch (playback singer)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2003 Aanch (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2010 Road to Sangam (special thanks)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Poonam Jhawar | Punam Jhawar | Punnam Jhawarr | Poonem Jhawer | Punam Jhawer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Acted in her first two movies with the screen name " Tapasya". She went and used her real name when she was relaunched in Mohra.

Nickname:

Poo

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed