Tae-Hyun Cha


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,729 this week
Tae-Hyun Cha was born on March 25, 1976 in Seoul, South Korea. He is an actor and director, known for My Sassy Girl (2001), The Greatest Divorce (2018) and Hello Ghost (2010). He has been married to Suk-Eun Choi since June 1, 2006. They have three children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 24 Mar 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 13 Dec 2019
 
a list of 42 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 8 people
created 28 Oct 2018
 
a list of 7 people
created 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 24 images
created 18 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tae-Hyun Cha's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

My Sassy Girl Kyun-woo
(2001)
The Greatest Divorce Jo Seok-moo
(2018)
Hello Ghost Sang-Man
(2010)
Jeon Woo Chi Jeon Woo Chi / Lee Chi
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 2021 Police University (TV Series)
Yoo Dong Man
- Episode #1.16 (2021) ... Yoo Dong Man
- Episode #1.15 (2021) ... Yoo Dong Man
- Episode #1.14 (2021) ... Yoo Dong Man
- Episode #1.13 (2021) ... Yoo Dong Man
- Episode #1.12 (2021) ... Yoo Dong Man
 2021 Jeongug Bang Bang Kug Kug (TV Mini Series)
 2020 Birthcare Center (TV Series)
Ahn Hee Nam's son
- A Mother's Film Noir (2020) ... Ahn Hee Nam's son
 2020 Team Bulldog: Off-duty Investigation (TV Series)
Jin Kang Ho
- Episode #1.12 (2020) ... Jin Kang Ho
- Episode #1.11 (2020) ... Jin Kang Ho
- Episode #1.10 (2020) ... Jin Kang Ho
- Episode #1.9 (2020) ... Jin Kang Ho
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... Jin Kang Ho
 2018 The Greatest Divorce (TV Series)
Jo Seok-moo
- Episode #1.32 (2018) ... Jo Seok-moo
- Episode #1.31 (2018) ... Jo Seok-moo
- Episode #1.29 (2018) ... Jo Seok-moo
- Episode #1.28 (2018) ... Jo Seok-moo
- Episode #1.27 (2018) ... Jo Seok-moo
 2017 The Best Hit (TV Series)
Lee Gwang-jae
- Episode #1.32 (2017) ... Lee Gwang-jae
- Episode #1.31 (2017) ... Lee Gwang-jae
- Episode #1.30 (2017) ... Lee Gwang-jae
- Episode #1.29 (2017) ... Lee Gwang-jae
- Episode #1.28 (2017) ... Lee Gwang-jae
 2017 Because I Love You
Lee Hyeong
 2016 Legend of the Blue Sea (TV Series)
Han River Con Man
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Han River Con Man
 2016 Yeob-gi-jeok-in geu-nyeo 2
Gyun-woo
 2015 Peurodyusa (TV Series)
Ra Joon Mo
- Understanding NGs (Special Episode) (2015) ... Ra Joon Mo
- Understanding a Long-running Program (2015) ... Ra Joon Mo
- Understanding Ratings (2015) ... Ra Joon Mo
- Understanding Previews (2015) ... Ra Joon Mo
- Understanding Preemptions (2015) ... Ra Joon Mo
 2015 Love Clinic
1 Night 2 Days Man
 2014 Slow Video
Yeo Jang-boo
 2012 Jeon Woo Chi (TV Series)
Lee Chi / Jeon Woo Chi
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Lee Chi / Jeon Woo Chi
 2012 The Grand Heist
Duk-Moo
 2012 Ne-beu-en-ding-seu-to-ri
Song-kyung's friend
 2011 Champ
Seung Ho
 2010 Hello Ghost
Sang-Man
 2008 Scandal Makers
Hyeon-soo Nam
 2008 General hospital 2 (TV Series)
Choi Jin-Sang
 2008 My Mighty Princess
Pigeon Man
 2008 Miracle of Giving Fool
Seung-ryong
 2007 Flowers for My Life (TV Series)
Yoon Ho-Sang
- Episode #1.16 (2007) ... Yoon Ho-Sang
- Episode #1.15 (2007) ... Yoon Ho-Sang
- Episode #1.14 (2007) ... Yoon Ho-Sang
- Episode #1.13 (2007) ... Yoon Ho-Sang
- Episode #1.12 (2007) ... Yoon Ho-Sang
 2007 Highway Star
Bong Dal-ho
 2006 Hanbando
 2005 My Girl and I
Kim Soo-ho
 2005 Sad Movie
Jung Ha-suk
 2004 Two Guys
Hoon
 2004 A Prince's First Love (TV Series)
'Prince' Choi Gun-hee
 2004 Windstruck
Guy on platform
 2003 Happy Ero Christmas
Sung Byeong-gi
 2003 Crazy First Love
Tae-il Son
 2002 Lover's Concerto
Ji-hwan
 2001 My Sassy Girl
Kyun-woo
 1999 Haet-bit Sok-eu-ro (TV Series)
Kang In Ha
 1999 Happy Together (TV Series)
Ha Shin-yeob
- Episode #1.16 (1999) ... Ha Shin-yeob
- Episode #1.15 (1999) ... Ha Shin-yeob
- Episode #1.13 (1999) ... Ha Shin-yeob
- Episode #1.14 (1999) ... Ha Shin-yeob
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... Ha Shin-yeob
 1997 Ready Go! (TV Series)
 1997 Hallellu-ya
 1996/I Papa (TV Mini Series)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cha Tae-Hyun

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Spouse:

Suk-Eun Choi  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother is an actress specializing in dubbing films. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed