No photo available. Represent R.L.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,647 this week

R.L.

R.L. was born on April 2, 1977 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Robert Lavelle Huggar. He is an actor and composer, known for The Brothers (2001), This Christmas (2007) and The Best Man (1999). He has been married to Lena Chenier since October 15, 2016. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.L.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Brothers Soundtrack
(2001)
This Christmas Soundtrack
(2007)
The Best Man Soundtrack
(1999)
Slam Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2000 Soul Food (TV Series)
Band Member #4
- Heart of the Matter (2000) ... Band Member #4
 1998 Next: Too Close (Music Video)
R.L.
 1997 Next: Butta Love (Music Video)
R.L.
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hugger. R.L. | RL

Spouse:

Lena Chenier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Toni Huggar. See more »

Nickname:

R.L. Hugger

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed