STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,764 this week

Andy Hay (I)


Andy Hay was born in 1954 in the UK. He is a director and actor, known for Lucky Man (2016), The Last Kingdom (2015) and Waking the Dead (2000). He is married to Lynda Rooke. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

in UK

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Midsomer Murders
Schooled in Murder (S15, Ep6)
Thu, Jul 14 11:00 AM PDT on OVATION (187)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Hay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lucky Man Director
(2017-2018)
The Last Kingdom Director
(2020-2022)
Waking the Dead Director
(2003-2011)
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Producer | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2020-2022 The Last Kingdom (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #5.3 (2022)
- Episode #5.1 (2022)
- Episode #4.5 (2020)
- Episode #4.6 (2020)
 2018-2019 Jamestown (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #3.2 (2019)
- Episode #3.1 (2019)
- Episode #2.6 (2018)
- Episode #2.5 (2018)
 2017-2018 Lucky Man (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Trojan Horse (2017)
- Double Bluff (2017)
 2016 Hooten & the Lady (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Ethiopia (2016)
 2014-2016 The Musketeers (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Hunger (2016)
- Spoils of War (2016)
- Emilie (2015)
 2016 Dickensian (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.20 (2016)
- Episode #1.19 (2016)
- Episode #1.18 (2016)
- Episode #1.17 (2016)
- Episode #1.16 (2016)
 2013-2015 Foyle's War (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Elise (2015)
- Sunflower (2013)
 2013-2014 New Tricks (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Bermondsey Boy (2014)
 2013 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2003-2011 Waking the Dead (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Waterloo, Part 2 (2011)
- Waterloo, Part 1 (2011)
 2010 Marple (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Pale Horse (2010)
 2010 Identity (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Tomorrow (2010)
- Reparation (2010)
 2008-2009 Hotel Babylon (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #4.8 (2009)
- Episode #4.7 (2009)
- Episode #4.3 (2009)
- Episode #4.2 (2009)
- Episode #4.1 (2009)
 2009 Whatever It Takes (TV Movie)
 2007 Sea of Souls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2006-2007 Trial & Retribution (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2006 MI-5 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2002-2005 Judge John Deed (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Popular Appeal (2005)
- Judicial Review (2003)
- Health Hazard (2003)
- Everyone's Child (2002)
 2002 Merseybeat (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Happy As (2002)
- Love Is Not Love (2002)
- Unhappy Medium (2002)
 2002 Casualty (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scapegoat (2002)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andrew Hay

Spouse:

Lynda Rooke  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(1983-1987) Associate Director of Nottingham Playhouse. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed