STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,768 this week

Essad Youniss


Essad Youniss was born on April 12, 1950 in Cairo, Egypt. She is an actress and producer, known for 200 Pounds (2021), El Wad Sayed El Nassab (1990) and Love and Revenge... With a Meat Cleaver (1992). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 887 people
created 29 Apr 2018
 
a list of 4 people
created 07 Aug 2020
 
a list of 169 people
created 10 Sep 2019
 
a list of 56 people
created 27 Aug 2019
 
a list of 304 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Essad Youniss's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

200 Pounds Actress
(2021)
The Begger Aida
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
  Salam Ya Ahlam (TV Movie)
Suhair
  Sweetnesses of the Soul (TV Movie)
Madeha
 2022 Al Aaedoun: The Returns (TV Series)
Soad
 2022 Yahya and Knouz (TV Series)
Queen Hatshepsut
- Episode #1.1 (2022) ... Queen Hatshepsut
 2022 For Zeko
Special Guest / As Self
 2021 200 Pounds
 2016 Ersem Alb (Video short)
 2015 Lahfa (TV Series)
- Episode #1.17 (2015)
 2010 Alzheimer's
Director of the orphanage
 2006 The Yacoubian Building
Dawlat El Dessouky (as Issad Younis)
 2001 Ayam El-Sadat
Hemat
 1996 Abo Dahab
Zainab
 1994 Falling in Sabei Well (TV Series)
Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
- Episode #1.24 (1994) ... Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
- Episode #1.23 (1994) ... Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
- Episode #1.21 (1994) ... Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
- Episode #1.22 (1994) ... Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
- Episode #1.20 (1994) ... Narjis Mahmoud Abdulmoniem / Dina Haleem
 1990 Al-Asta Mahrous
Zainab
 1990 El Wad Sayed El Nassab
Narges
 1990 Sahbek Men Bakhtak
Huda
 1986 Bakiza Wa Zaghloul (TV Series)
Zaghloul (1986)
 1986 Imraa Fi Al-Sign
Dina
 1985 El-Magnouna
Suad / Nadia / Ferdaus / ...
 1985 Fawzia el borgwazya
Enayat
 1984 Bnat Iblis
Somia
 1984 Tabonat Hamza
Reda
 1984 Ya Rab Walad
Safaa
 1983 The Begger
Aida
 1983 Al-avokato
Esmat
 1983 The Crazies' Lockout
Narjes
 1982 El Qefl
 1981 Omahat fi al manfa
Hikmat
 1980 Shaaban Taht El-Sifr
Zainab
 1980 Ghawi Mashakel
Samira
 1972 Unfulfilled Crime
Huda
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Isaad Younis | Issad Younis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her father was a journalist. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed