STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 366,586 this week

William Paley (I) (1901–1990)


William Paley was born on September 27, 1901 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as William Samuel Paley. He was married to Barbara Cushing and Dorothy Jones Hart . He died on October 26, 1990 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Mar 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Dec 2019
 
a list of 304 people
created 11 Jun 2020
 
a list of 169 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Paley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
Premiere Self
(1951)
60 Minutes Self - CBS Chairman (segment "Edward R. Murrow")
(1975)
The 30th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Governor's Award Recipient
(1978)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1984 The 1st TV Academy Hall of Fame
Self - Winner
 1978 The 30th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Self - Governor's Award Recipient
 1976 CBS Salutes Lucy: The First 25 Years (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1975 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - CBS Chairman (segment "Edward R. Murrow")
- War on Ice/The Woman/Edward R. Murrow (1975) ... Self - CBS Chairman (segment "Edward R. Murrow")
 1951 Premiere (TV Special)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 1999 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1997 Cronkite Remembers (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1990 William S. Paley: Tribute to a Broadcasting Giant (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | See more »

Spouse:

Barbara Cushing  (her death)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Turned down a chance to finance the play "Fiddler On The Roof" because it was "too Jewish". See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed